Read the article & original appendix Link to this collection
Full English manuscript
Cited in: Article
Citation context · 2 locations
ArticleFull English manuscript Supporting Evidence Capacity data CSV
Industry report · Version 1.0 · Global scope · Public information cutoff 13 October 2026.
Reactor hall at the existing Dukovany Nuclear Power Plant, Czech Republic, 6 November 2012. Photo: Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, IAEA Imagebank, CC BY-SA 2.0. Used unchanged as an industry illustration; it does not show the later Dukovany new-build project. [I01]
This report examines the global suppliers of equipment, engineering, fuel-cycle processing and technical services used by civilian nuclear-power plants. It covers construction, operation, life extension and the back end. Uranium feed appears as supply-chain context; electricity sales, uranium mining revenue, military uses and medical-isotope revenue are outside the market boundary.
The commercial opportunity depends on both new projects and the existing fleet. The report follows how qualified equipment becomes an operating plant and how long-term fuel, inspection and maintenance contracts create service demand. Announced projects, orders, revenue and cash flow represent different stages. The analysis uses original disclosures and preserves their reporting periods and business boundaries.
Sources were reviewed on 13 October 2026, with a public-information cutoff of that date. No unified global equipment-and-services revenue total is asserted. The share figure is explicitly limited to 2025 uranium-enrichment service capacity. Future production dates remain company plans. This is version 1.0.
DownloadsFull English manuscript
Supporting Evidence
Cited in: Article
Citation context · 2 locations
ArticleFull English manuscript Supporting Evidence Capacity data CSV
Industry report · Version 1.0 · Global scope · Public information cutoff 13 October 2026.
Reactor hall at the existing Dukovany Nuclear Power Plant, Czech Republic, 6 November 2012. Photo: Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, IAEA Imagebank, CC BY-SA 2.0. Used unchanged as an industry illustration; it does not show the later Dukovany new-build project. [I01]
This report examines the global suppliers of equipment, engineering, fuel-cycle processing and technical services used by civilian nuclear-power plants. It covers construction, operation, life extension and the back end. Uranium feed appears as supply-chain context; electricity sales, uranium mining revenue, military uses and medical-isotope revenue are outside the market boundary.
The commercial opportunity depends on both new projects and the existing fleet. The report follows how qualified equipment becomes an operating plant and how long-term fuel, inspection and maintenance contracts create service demand. Announced projects, orders, revenue and cash flow represent different stages. The analysis uses original disclosures and preserves their reporting periods and business boundaries.
Sources were reviewed on 13 October 2026, with a public-information cutoff of that date. No unified global equipment-and-services revenue total is asserted. The share figure is explicitly limited to 2025 uranium-enrichment service capacity. Future production dates remain company plans. This is version 1.0.
DownloadsSupporting Evidence
Capacity data CSV
Cited in: Article
Citation context · 3 locations
ArticleFull English manuscript Supporting Evidence Capacity data CSV
Industry report · Version 1.0 · Global scope · Public information cutoff 13 October 2026.
Reactor hall at the existing Dukovany Nuclear Power Plant, Czech Republic, 6 November 2012. Photo: Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, IAEA Imagebank, CC BY-SA 2.0. Used unchanged as an industry illustration; it does not show the later Dukovany new-build project. [I01]
This report examines the global suppliers of equipment, engineering, fuel-cycle processing and technical services used by civilian nuclear-power plants. It covers construction, operation, life extension and the back end. Uranium feed appears as supply-chain context; electricity sales, uranium mining revenue, military uses and medical-isotope revenue are outside the market boundary.
The commercial opportunity depends on both new projects and the existing fleet. The report follows how qualified equipment becomes an operating plant and how long-term fuel, inspection and maintenance contracts create service demand. Announced projects, orders, revenue and cash flow represent different stages. The analysis uses original disclosures and preserves their reporting periods and business boundaries.
Sources were reviewed on 13 October 2026, with a public-information cutoff of that date. No unified global equipment-and-services revenue total is asserted. The share figure is explicitly limited to 2025 uranium-enrichment service capacity. Future production dates remain company plans. This is version 1.0.
DownloadsCapacity data CSV
[V01] 2025 Annual Report
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V13] Castings & Forgings
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V14] Services for Operational Power Plants
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V27] Commercial Grade Dedication
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[V29] Long-term operations
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
World Nuclear Association — [M01] Uranium Enrichment
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 3 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Figure 2 Global uranium enrichment service capacity in 2025Source: World Nuclear Association — [M01] Uranium Enrichment (2026-09-29 (page updated)). Reviewed 2026-10-13.
One World Nuclear Association 2025 uranium-enrichment service capacity series. Includes operators primarily serving domestic demand. This is a service submarket, not the whole nuclear-equipment-and-services industry.
Worldwide · Author-calculated share of capacity (%)
Capacity is not revenue or actual deliveries. CNNC is estimated. Source rows sum to 68,077 thousand SWU/year, compared with the published total of 68,076; the source does not explain the difference. Author-calculated share = each source row / row sum × 100. Shares are displayed to one decimal and total 100.0%. All disclosed capacities are preserved. [M01]
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
[S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation
Cited in: Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chain
Citation context · 2 locations
Figure 1 Nuclear equipment and services value chainSources: [V01] 2025 Annual Report · [V02] Management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · [V03] Framatome reports 2025 financial results · [V04] Full year 2025 audited financial results · [V06] Annual Activity Report 2025, review of key figures by business segment · [V07] BWX Technologies 2025 Form 10-K · [V10] Naval & Power · [V11] Doosan Enerbility Signs Steam Turbine Contract with Doosan Skoda Power for Czech Nuclear Power Plant · [V12] Large-Scale Nuclear Components / MMIS · [V13] Castings & Forgings · [V14] Services for Operational Power Plants · [V15] About GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy · [V16] Key Operating Results of State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM 2025 · [V17] Our services · [V21] Integrated Report 2024, Strategy by Business: Material and Engineering Business · [V23] Plants: overseas nuclear projects · [V24] Contract Signed on A/E Services for Dukovany Units 5&6 in the Czech Republic · [V25] Arabelle Solutions to supply Steam Turbine Island equipment for AP1000 at Poland's First Nuclear Power Plant · [V26] Nuclear Energy · [V27] Commercial Grade Dedication · [V28] License Renewal · [V29] Long-term operations · [M01] Uranium Enrichment · [S03] Plant Vogtle Unit 4 Achieves Commercial Operation . Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Industry → value-chain stage → segment → company examples. Expand the map to explore the full hierarchy.
Representative roles only. Category links do not establish contracts, customer relationships or market shares. Companies can span stages. Uranium feed is input context; electricity sales, mining revenue and military uses remain outside the equipment-and-services market boundary.
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Value chain data JSON
Cited in: Financial evidence: reporting boundaries matter more than simple rankings
Citation context · 2 locations
DownloadsValue chain data JSON
Figure 2 Global uranium enrichment service capacity in 2025 — data (CSV)
Cited in: Figure 2 Global uranium enrichment service capacity in 2025
Citation context
Figure 2 Global uranium enrichment service capacity in 2025Download data (CSV)
One World Nuclear Association 2025 uranium-enrichment service capacity series. Includes operators primarily serving domestic demand. This is a service submarket, not the whole nuclear-equipment-and-services industry.
Worldwide · Author-calculated share of capacity (%)
Capacity is not revenue or actual deliveries. CNNC is estimated. Source rows sum to 68,077 thousand SWU/year, compared with the published total of 68,076; the source does not explain the difference. Author-calculated share = each source row / row sum × 100. Shares are displayed to one decimal and total 100.0%. All disclosed capacities are preserved. [M01]
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Read publisher original
Cited in: Appendix Supporting Evidence
Citation context · 2 locations
Appendix Supporting EvidenceRead publisher original
This appendix is independent of Parts 1–4. All 66 evidence records are retained; the records use 63 different URLs, which does not by itself establish 63 independent publications. Citation IDs match the report. Originals remain with the publishers.
Confirms operating dates and operator identity. Expected service life is forward-looking; achieved lifetime and returns are not established.
Same-day securities filing corroborates Unit 4 entering service. It does not establish costs, profit or future performance.
Supports Bechtel's 2017 appointment and project staffing. Project figures and supplier assessments cannot establish global industry outcomes.
Supports EBR-I's 1951 usable-electricity milestone. This definition differs from national-grid supply and full-scale commercial generation.
Undated announcement for a 2004 conference supports the June 1954 grid milestone. It does not establish a specific day.
Documents Calder Hall's generation, defuelling and subsequent stages. Completed fuel removal does not establish completed decommissioning.
Historical research supports commercialization and order cycles. The author does not represent IAEA; old forecasts are not current data.
DOE's retrospective supports accident mechanisms and training changes. The inaccessible NRC page and additional health conclusions are excluded.
INSAG-7 supports design, regulation and safety-culture findings. The accident investigation does not characterize every reactor design.
The 2015 technical volume supports external-event and defence findings. It provides neither present accident probabilities nor legal blame allocation.
The 2017 brochure supports treaty dates and obligation scope. Historical party counts are not presented as current.
Supports the 2022 estimate and weld-process issue. EUR 13.2 billion uses 2015 prices, excluding construction-period interest; final costs are unproven.
Supports first grid connection and further testing in December 2024. It does not establish full-power or sustained performance.
Supports ageing assessments and auditable documentation. Technical guidance does not substitute for plant-specific regulatory permission.
Supports Browns Ferry's 2025 permissions and reviews. Plant-specific permission cannot establish 80-year operation for all reactors.
The 2023 article supports SMR definition, examples and economic uncertainty. Historic design counts are not current totals.
Supports six 2024 deconversion frameworks. Contract ceilings and eligibility establish neither material delivery nor realised revenue.
Supports Sizewell C's decision, financing and target. Costs in 2024 prices and projected benefits are not realised results.
The 2019 report informs ageing-fleet history. Its capacity and average-age figures are not treated as current.
Supports financing and enrichment concentration in 2025. Capacity, revenue and future scenarios measure different things.
Supports the October 2026 workforce programme. Graduate numbers, resolved shortages and productivity gains are not demonstrated.
Supports April 2026 construction progress and EPC role. Commercial operation, competitive cost and regulatory firsts are not established.
The 2024 US explanation supports spent-fuel planning and community involvement. Global policy uniformity and completed disposal are unproven.
Supports Calder Hall's 1956 opening. The article's conflicting, unqualified first-grid claim is excluded.
Year-end conversion-service commitments totalled about 83 million kgU of UF6; Westinghouse participates as a subcontractor in the KHNP-led Dukovany project and has fuel-fabrication responsibilities for a specified period. Limit: Conversion kgU differs from enrichment SWU; the page does not state its publication date; Cameco's ownership-share figures are not Westinghouse's 100% revenue.
Westinghouse Operating Plants includes engineered equipment, reactor services and fuel products and services; Most recurring business is secured in advance under contracts lasting three to more than ten years; Cameco Fuel Services includes UO2, UF6 and heavy-water-reactor fuel bundles. Limit: Management's recurring-business description does not guarantee quarterly growth; customer coverage is not exclusive market share; illustrative economics in this section are not forecasts or guidance; publication date not independently verified.
2025 revenue was EUR 5,399 million, new orders EUR 5,924 million and EBITDA EUR 665 million; Growth involved EPR projects, fuel, I&C and installed-base services; Major-component work included North America and South Africa; replacement of four steam generators at Flamanville 2 began in November 2025. Limit: Use Framatome's own reporting perimeter; its footnote identifies EUR 641 million under EDF reporting, which must not be mixed with EUR 665 million; avoid the potentially stale ownership boilerplate.
2025 revenue was EUR 2,096.2 million and the year-end order book EUR 21.3 billion; Contracted orders extend into the 2040s. Limit: The order book spans multiple years rather than current revenue; exchange rates affect its euro value; it is not reactor-equipment revenue or global equipment market share.
2025 group revenue was EUR 5,138 million; A one-off Japanese-utility back-end contract contribution raised the 2024 comparison base; Revised end-of-lifecycle estimates affected 2025 adjusted earnings. Limit: The group includes mining and other activities; group revenue and its annual change do not measure the reactor-maintenance market.
Segments comprise Mining, Front End (Chemistry and Enrichment), and Back End (Recycling, Nuclear Packages and Services, Dismantling and Services, Engineering); Back End revenue was EUR 2,352 million in 2025. Limit: Back End includes recycling, packages and engineering and is not pure decommissioning revenue; publication date is not displayed.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 853.070 million in 2025, with approximately USD 1,720 million in year-end backlog; The segment supplies heavy nuclear components, fuel, engineering and maintenance and also includes medical isotope and pharmaceutical-related activities; Kinectrics acquisition closed on May 20, 2025 and entered Commercial Operations; Commercial contracts include fixed-price and time-and-materials arrangements, with large custom-component and service revenue generally recognised over time. Limit: Commercial Operations is not pure civilian nuclear-power revenue; acquisitions affect growth; government and naval nuclear work is separate; backlog methodology need not match peers; date is the report signature date.
Commercial Operations revenue was USD 586.158 million in H1 2026; The segment's June 30 backlog was USD 1,600.454 million; Q2 growth included nuclear components, field services, fuel handling, medical activities and Kinectrics. Limit: Interim results are unaudited, include medical activities and acquisition effects, and should not be annualised by simple doubling.
2025 group sales were USD 3,498.372 million; Naval & Power sales were USD 1,503.002 million; Commercial nuclear solutions grew, while the segment also includes naval and process-industry activities. Limit: Neither figure is pure nuclear-power equipment-and-service revenue; total orders and backlog also include aerospace, defence and other business.
Supplies reactor-coolant-pump technology for AP1000; Provides nuclear products, parts, I&C, testing, field and obsolescence support, alongside defence nuclear business. Limit: Installed-product coverage and self-described leadership do not establish exclusive revenue market share; no publication date is shown.
A contract of about KRW 320 billion covers two steam-turbine and turbine-control-system sets for Dukovany 5 and 6; The counterparty is Czech subsidiary Doosan Skoda Power; ceremony held February 16, 2026; KHNP signed the principal project contract in June 2025. Limit: An intra-group contract cannot simply be added as sales of both companies; contract value is not current-year revenue or proof of commissioning.
Products include reactor and internals, steam generators, coolant pumps, pressurisers and fuel-handling equipment; MMIS covers control, monitoring, instrumentation and emergency safety functions. Limit: Do not use the company's unqualified 'largest supplier' claim as a ranking; equipment configurations differ by reactor type.
Supplies large castings and forgings for nuclear reactors and steam generators as well as turbine and generator components. Limit: The business also serves other generation technologies and industrial users; no pure nuclear revenue or share is established.
Provides component replacement, repair/refurbishment, routine and outage maintenance, upgrades, engineering and I&C replacement. Limit: A service menu identifies capabilities rather than revenue or a specific current contract for every offering.
The current name is GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH); Provides reactor technology, fuel and nuclear services; GE Vernova-led GNF operates fuel plants; Canadian activities support BWRX-300 deployment. Limit: GE Vernova group revenue must not be treated as nuclear-business revenue; the page has no publication date.
Activities span uranium production, enrichment, fabrication, domestic and international nuclear construction, generation and spent-fuel/radioactive-waste management. Limit: Self-reported rankings are not independent market-share evidence; generation and non-nuclear businesses broaden the group perimeter; total revenue is not an equipment-service market estimate; publication date is not stated.
Maintains turbines, generators and other turbine-island equipment and supports upgrades and life extension; Services legacy equipment from other manufacturers and offers multi-year agreements. Limit: Supplier support is not regulatory authority to grant life extension; customer or installed-base coverage is not exclusive share.
Has serial-supply capabilities for nuclear-island main equipment and turbine-generator sets for the conventional island. Limit: Group capabilities differ from listed-company financial scope; unqualified leadership/share language is not used; no publication date is shown.
H1 2026 revenue was EUR 2,696 million and EBITDA EUR 595 million; The company attributed Mining and Front End disruption to exceptional weather. Limit: Group results span multiple activities; do not extrapolate the half-year result; operational attribution is management's explanation.
EDF reports Framatome sales of EUR 5,372 million and Arabelle Solutions sales of EUR 990 million. Limit: Different from Framatome's own EUR 5,399 million disclosure; this source does not separately explain the EUR 27 million sales difference, so no specific cause is inferred; EDF electricity sales are not equipment-service revenue.
Manufactures reactor-pressure-vessel and steam-generator components and turbine/generator shafts; Highlights steelmaking, forging, heat treatment and large machining, and notes standardisation limits in build-to-order production. Limit: Used for manufacturing processes and business types rather than 2026 capacity; unqualified market-leadership claims are excluded.
The report lists Guohe-series reactor-coolant pumps and nuclear-island/conventional-island equipment supplied to Zhangzhou unit 1. Limit: Used as company evidence of equipment roles; total group revenue is not nuclear revenue, and no ranking without a comparable denominator is adopted.
KHNP signed the final two-unit Dukovany contract in June 2025; Its Barakah role includes joint project management and operating-support/long-term-maintenance agreements; Its El-Dabaa scope covers turbine-island construction for four VVER-1200 units. Limit: Contract scope differs by project; operator total revenue does not identify equipment/service revenue; no publication date is displayed.
Signed the Dukovany 5/6 A/E-services contract with KHNP on December 12, 2025; Scope includes auxiliary-equipment procurement and licensing support. Limit: This subcontracted engineering scope is neither total project investment nor fully recognised 2025 revenue.
Bechtel and Westinghouse selected Arabelle to supply three turbine-generator sets and related turbine-island equipment for Poland; Arabelle is an EDF Group subsidiary. Limit: Selection does not establish full financing, construction start or commercial operation; no contract value is stated; do not compare its ranking with nuclear-island suppliers.
Provides materials/component testing, safety and licensing support, outage inspections, lifecycle and waste management. Limit: The service catalogue is not revenue segmentation; parent-company relationship is evidenced by V07.
Safety-related parts require quality records, design compatibility and acceptance criteria; some OEMs reduce support or exit; Commercial-grade dedication, inspections and witnessed tests support qualification for nuclear use. Limit: Company guidance is not the governing regulation and does not imply unconditional acceptance of every commercial item in safety-related equipment.
Supports integrated plant assessment, time-limited aging analyses and environmental reporting; Licence extension requires regulatory approval. Limit: Supplier technical support does not replace regulatory approval; jurisdiction-specific rules require separate verification.
Long-term-operation services cover licence renewal, aging and asset management, modernisation and upgrades. Limit: The page describes capabilities rather than approval of a particular plant extension; publication date comes from structured page metadata.
WNA, Uranium Enrichment, updated 2026-09-29; 2025 global capacity; thousand SWU/year; capacity table and footnote. Supports enrichment-capacity composition; CNNC is estimated. Rows total 68,077 versus reported 68,076; author calculations use rows. The source does not explain the difference. Capacity is not revenue or deliveries.
WNA, World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements, updated 2026-10-08; global status snapshot; reactors/MWe; WORLD row and Notes. Supports fleet and construction indicators. Operable means grid-connected; construction includes suspended projects. Operable capacity is net and construction capacity gross; do not sum them.
Urenco, Full year 2025 audited financial results, published 2026-03-12; FY2025/2025-12-31 backlog; global group; EUR; Financial highlights/Outlook. Supports €2,096.2m revenue and €21.3bn backlog. Backlog spans multiple years; group scope and exchange-rate effects prevent treating it as annual segment-market size.
Urenco, Half year 2026 unaudited financial results, published 2026-08-13; H1 2026/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; Summary/backlog discussion. Supports €27.3bn backlog, €645.4m revenue and the delivery-timing explanation. Unaudited; do not mechanically annualize or infer falling demand from one revenue period.
Orano, Annual Activity Report 2025, issued 2026; exact PDF publication date not displayed; FY2025 and 2028–2030 expansion plans; French facility/global customers; million SWU/year; printed p.39. Supports 7.5 million existing capacity, 2.5 million expansion and its schedule. Expansion is prospective; the approximately 50-million-SWU demand market described in the report cannot replace the WNA capacity denominator.
Orano, 2026 Half-year Results, published 2026-07-31; H1/2026-06-30; global group; EUR; printed pp.2–3 and definitions. Supports €2,696m revenue, €34,393m backlog and €619m Front End revenue. Group figures include mining; Front End combines conversion and enrichment. Neither is a pure enrichment/equipment market total; backlog is a multi-year valuation.
EDF, Management Report 2025, released with results on 2026-02-20; FY2025; global Framatome/Arabelle; EUR; printed pp.10–11. EDF reports €5,372m Framatome sales versus €5,399m in M12. A complete revenue reconciliation is not provided in the reviewed texts. The narrative consistently uses M12.
EDF, 2026 half-year results, published 2026-07-31; H1 2026; global Framatome; EUR; printed p.6. Supports order intake of about €2.7bn and contributions from Installed Base/Fuel activities and EPR2 component production. Industry and services sales include other businesses and cannot be labelled Framatome sales; EBITDA, revenue and orders are distinct measures.
GE Vernova, 2025 Annual Report/10-K, issued 2026; FY2025; global; USD; 10-K printed pp.5 and 26. Supports Nuclear Power revenue of US$1,018m and BWR, fuel and SMR scope. Some nuclear-turbine activities sit in Steam Power, which also includes coal; total group/Power revenue is not nuclear revenue.
BWXT, FY2025 Form 10-K, signed 2026-02-23; FY2025; global group; USD; printed p.36, Commercial Operations. Supports US$853.070m revenue and US$231.0m acquisition contribution. Commercial Operations includes medical activities; group scope includes government/naval nuclear work. Growth is not entirely organic, and these figures cannot establish pure civil nuclear-power shares.
EDF, Universal Registration Document 2025, English PDF dated 2026-04-02; FY2025; global Framatome; product scope/reactors; printed pp.41–43. Supports nuclear steam-supply systems, instrumentation and control, fuel and operating-plant services, and work on more than 380 reactors. Service coverage overlaps and is not exclusive share; company scope also includes defence and healthcare.
Framatome, Framatome reports 2025 financial results, published 2026-03-04; FY2025; global group; EUR; financial table, commentary and EBITDA footnote. Supports €5,399m revenue, €5,924m orders and €665m EBITDA. The footnote explains adjustments versus EDF's €641m EBITDA; it does not separately reconcile the revenue difference. Adjacent businesses prevent treating group revenue as a pure nuclear-power market share.
IAEA Imagebank photograph 03210491 by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 2012-11-06 and uploaded 2013-03-18. The original-size page and downloaded JPEG both show 3000 × 2000 pixels. The source page links CC BY-SA 2.0, permitting redistribution with attribution and its licence. The original file is included unchanged and displayed proportionally. It depicts the existing Dukovany plant and cannot prove later new-build progress or supplier relationships. Licence https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/ . Original https://live.staticflickr.com/8234/8567099193_0272213db3_o.jpg .
Figure methodology and photograph recordIAEA photograph source CC BY-SA 2.0 license Download original photograph
Figure 1 groups companies by industry role; it is not a ranking or a map of verified supply contracts. The hierarchy is industry → value chain stage → segment → company examples. I&C denotes instrumentation and control; EPC denotes engineering, procurement and construction. Bechtel is shown under EPC.
Figure 2 uses one World Nuclear Association 2025 capacity series from Nuclear Fuel Report 2025. Its denominator is the unmodified source-row sum of 68,077 thousand SWU/year. The published total is 68,076. The difference may reflect rounding, but the source does not confirm the reason. Do not substitute a company year-end measure, demand denominator or future expansion into this table. [M01]
The photograph is the unchanged 3000 × 2000 original JPEG by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 6 November 2012 and uploaded 18 March 2013. It depicts the existing Dukovany reactor hall and cannot establish later new-build progress or supplier relationships. [I01]
CC BY-SA 2.0 license
Cited in: Figure methodology and photograph record
Citation context
Figure methodology and photograph recordIAEA photograph source CC BY-SA 2.0 license Download original photograph
Figure 1 groups companies by industry role; it is not a ranking or a map of verified supply contracts. The hierarchy is industry → value chain stage → segment → company examples. I&C denotes instrumentation and control; EPC denotes engineering, procurement and construction. Bechtel is shown under EPC.
Figure 2 uses one World Nuclear Association 2025 capacity series from Nuclear Fuel Report 2025. Its denominator is the unmodified source-row sum of 68,077 thousand SWU/year. The published total is 68,076. The difference may reflect rounding, but the source does not confirm the reason. Do not substitute a company year-end measure, demand denominator or future expansion into this table. [M01]
The photograph is the unchanged 3000 × 2000 original JPEG by Petr Pavlicek / IAEA, taken 6 November 2012 and uploaded 18 March 2013. It depicts the existing Dukovany reactor hall and cannot establish later new-build progress or supplier relationships. [I01]
Evidence register JSON
Cited in: Downloads
Citation context
DownloadsEvidence register JSON
Photograph credits
Cited in: Downloads
Citation context
DownloadsPhotograph credits