<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="yes"?><rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"><channel><title>Agricultural Technology on DEX Research</title><link>https://thedexs.com/tags/agricultural-technology/</link><description>Recent content in Agricultural Technology on DEX Research</description><generator>Hugo -- gohugo.io</generator><language>en</language><lastBuildDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 00:00:00 +0000</lastBuildDate><atom:link href="https://thedexs.com/tags/agricultural-technology/index.xml" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml"/><item><title>Global Agricultural Technology and Equipment Industry Report</title><link>https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/</link><pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/</guid><description>&lt;img src="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/cover.jpg" alt="Featured image of post Global Agricultural Technology and Equipment Industry Report" /&gt;&lt;p class="research-preview-note"&gt;Industry report · Version 1.0 · Global scope · Public information through 16 October 2026.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class="research-figure-caption"&gt;Planter and tractor at Frick Farms, northeast Texas, 13 April 2021. USDA photo by Lance Cheung. Public Domain Mark 1.0. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-I01" aria-label="Source I01"&gt;[I01]&lt;/a&gt; &lt;a href="cover.jpg" target="_blank" rel="noopener"&gt;View original photograph · 4096 × 2731&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class="research-downloads"&gt;&lt;a href="assets/report-en.txt" download&gt;English manuscript&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="assets/supporting-evidence-en.json" download&gt;Supporting Evidence records&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="4"&gt;Agricultural technology and equipment convert power, location data, crop observations and agronomic decisions into work in the field. This report examines machinery, precision agriculture, agricultural drones and robots, irrigation and digital agriculture worldwide, with detailed comparisons of China, North America, Europe and India. Seeds, crop protection chemicals and biotechnology appear as related inputs; their entire industries are outside the core market boundary.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="5"&gt;The evidence points to an industry whose commercial results depend on the farming system. Large equipment platforms, retrofits, specialist irrigation systems and contracted field services address different buyers. A technology can reduce an input on a particular field while still failing to earn its purchase and operating costs. This report therefore connects product capabilities with seasonal utilization, service access and farm economics, and treats company performance separately from claims about technology effectiveness.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="6"&gt;The four Parts cover a documented industry story, history, the value chain and market landscape, and operating challenges. The company table preserves reporting periods, currencies and business scopes. The share chart covers only FADA's Indian tractor retail registration categories in FY2025-26. The independent Supporting Evidence appendix records what each source supports, its dates and limitations. Dates of publication, observation and financial reporting are kept distinct.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="part-1"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-1" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Part 1 Industry Story
&lt;/h2&gt;&lt;h3 id="part-1-section-1"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-1-section-1" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Why targeted spraying produces different field results
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="9"&gt;On August 22, 2024, Iowa State University Extension and Outreach reported a field demonstration of a commercial vision-guided spraying system on five soybean fields totaling 415 acres. The fields did not deliver a single uniform result: reported herbicide savings ranged from 43.9% to 90.6%. Earlier weed management and the weed pressure present at application helped explain the variation. This was a field-scale demonstration, with useful observations about operating conditions, rather than a representative national trial. Its most revealing finding was therefore not simply that less chemical could be applied. It was that the same equipment could create very different savings in different field conditions. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H02" aria-label="Source H02"&gt;[H02]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="10"&gt;The task sounds straightforward: identify a weed and open the appropriate nozzle while the sprayer moves past it. In practice, it joins sensing, classification and physical execution. A recommendation becomes valuable only when the machine acts at the right location and time. Stable boom height, suitable nozzles and individual nozzle control are part of this system, not peripheral accessories. The university article described these practical requirements alongside the savings. For an equipment buyer, this means that the camera and software cannot be assessed separately from the sprayer, its configuration and the operator's ability to maintain consistent application. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H02" aria-label="Source H02"&gt;[H02]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="11"&gt;Commercial deployment was also becoming visible. On September 18, 2024, Deere reported that See &amp;amp; Spray had operated on more than one million acres during that growing season, with average herbicide savings of 59% across US corn, soybean and cotton fields relative to broadcast spraying. This was a company-reported operating result for specified versions of its technology. It was not an independently audited estimate of every customer's return. The university demonstration and the manufacturer's deployment disclosure answer different questions: one shows variation under documented local conditions, while the other indicates that the technology had moved beyond an exhibition machine. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H01" aria-label="Source H01"&gt;[H01]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="12"&gt;The story captures the industry's change in emphasis. Agricultural equipment is increasingly expected to decide where an action is required, rather than merely repeat an action faster. Yet a successful demonstration does not settle the business case. An individual grower still has to compare chemical savings and labor benefits with acquisition, financing, service and operating costs. The report's interpretation is that the commercial unit of value is a completed agricultural task with an observable result. A sensor, model or subscription matters to the extent that it improves that task reliably within the farm's constraints.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="part-2"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-2" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Part 2 Industry History
&lt;/h2&gt;&lt;h3 id="part-2-section-1"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-2-section-1" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Motorized machinery expands physical capacity
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="15"&gt;The first stage replaced or amplified physical labor. Motorized equipment expanded the capacity to prepare land, sow, protect and harvest crops. FAO describes mechanization as a transformation under way since the early twentieth century, while also recognizing environmental costs alongside productivity and labor benefits. The useful historical distinction is between providing power and providing judgment. A tractor supplies traction and drives implements; it does not, by itself, determine the best agronomic treatment for each location. Later technologies were generally added to this productive base. They did not make engines, implements, maintenance or operator competence disappear. This is why the industry's history is better understood as accumulated capabilities than as a sequence in which each new technology eliminates the previous one. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H04" aria-label="Source H04"&gt;[H04]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-2-section-2"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-2-section-2" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Positioning and the development of automatic guidance
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="17"&gt;The second stage added location and repeatability. NASA's historical account describes Deere combining GPS positions with combine-sensor readings in the mid-1990s to identify yield variation within fields. NavCom licensed JPL correction software in 2001, and Deere integrated NASA reference-station information and JPL software into StarFire receivers in 2004. These are documented steps in one important development pathway, not a claim that one firm invented the whole field. Accurate navigation made consistent passes and geographically referenced records more practical. It also illustrates why terminology matters: the same NASA account says operators still monitored conditions and avoided collisions. Automatic guidance was an advance in assistance and repeatability; it should not be retrospectively described as unsupervised field autonomy. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H03" aria-label="Source H03"&gt;[H03]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-2-section-3"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-2-section-3" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Maps and variable rate applications spread unevenly
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="19"&gt;The third stage connected measurements to differentiated management. Yield maps, soil information and variable-rate application allow a producer to treat within-field variation as an operating input. Adoption was uneven rather than synchronized. ERS research covering 1996–2019 found substantially wider use of automated guidance than of some mapping and variable-rate technologies on several major US crops. Its measures included planted acreage, which must be distinguished from the number of adopting farms. The analytical implication is that a technically complete digital workflow can diffuse in separate pieces. Guidance may offer a relatively direct operational benefit, while variable treatment additionally requires usable agronomic prescriptions, compatible application equipment and confidence that changing the dose will create sufficient economic value. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H05" aria-label="Source H05"&gt;[H05]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-2-section-4"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-2-section-4" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Computer vision connects sensing with execution
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="21"&gt;The fourth stage brought perception closer to the point of action. The Iowa spraying story is one example; another workflow uses drone imagery to identify weed locations before a ground sprayer enters the field. An Iowa State demonstration published in December 2024 connected aerial imagery to an executable prescription and then to a sprayer with nozzle control. The sensing aircraft and the application machine were different assets. This distinction prevents an inflated account of what an agricultural drone actually did. More broadly, aerial sensing, ground sensing, robots and conventional machines can be complementary. A fully autonomous machine is one possible architecture, but a service that improves an existing fleet's decisions can also create value. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H14" aria-label="Source H14"&gt;[H14]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-2-section-5"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-2-section-5" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Connected equipment and irrigation systems
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="23"&gt;The fifth stage organizes equipment, data and support into continuing systems. Farm management software can connect records and planning, while connected controllers can turn decisions into repeated operations. Irrigation adds another route: pumps, filters, pipes, emitters, monitoring and scheduling must work together. India's Per Drop More Crop programme supports drip and sprinkler systems and discusses fertigation, showing that agricultural technology policy is not confined to autonomous vehicles. Its cumulative supported area exceeded 11.5 million hectares by July 2026, according to PIB. This is programme coverage rather than a count of continuously operating installations. The broader interpretation is that integration and sustained operation become more important as equipment gains digital functions; sales of an individual component describe only part of the production system. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H13" aria-label="Source H13"&gt;[H13]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="part-3"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Part 3 Market Landscape
&lt;/h2&gt;&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-1"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-1" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Market size and the risk of counting the same value twice
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="26"&gt;A useful machinery benchmark appears in VDMA's September 2025 presentation. Its nine rounded regional labels for 2024 sum to EUR144.3 billion, or roughly EUR144 billion. This is the author's addition of the published chart labels, rather than an exact total printed by the source. The presentation does not establish matching coverage for every irrigation, drone, standalone robot and digital service category in this report. Its starred 2025 and 2026 columns were forecasts made at that time. They are not treated as observed outcomes as of this report's cutoff. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-M02" aria-label="Source M02"&gt;[M02]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="27"&gt;The wider industry's revenue cannot be obtained by adding a machinery estimate, a precision agriculture estimate and a farm software estimate. Guidance hardware may be included in the price of a tractor; a machine subscription may already be included in an OEM segment; contractor revenue can include the use of that same equipment. This report therefore uses the machinery benchmark for scale, disclosed company businesses to examine competition, and a clearly defined retail submarket for the share chart. It does not claim a unified global revenue total or an industrywide growth rate from incompatible datasets. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-M02" aria-label="Source M02"&gt;[M02]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-2"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-2" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;The value chain turning information into a completed operation
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="29"&gt;The value chain starts upstream with power, transmission, sensing, positioning, control and connectivity. These components matter because field work requires both physical force and repeatable decisions under dust, vibration and variable terrain. First Tractor illustrates vertical integration through tractors, diesel engines, transmissions, axles and castings. Its autonomous and hybrid products also show why a tractor maker increasingly needs software and control capabilities. This classification identifies company roles; it does not assert a supply contract between every company connected in the accompanying map. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C11" aria-label="Source C11"&gt;[C11]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="30"&gt;Midstream businesses turn those capabilities into three overlapping offers: field equipment, precision control and autonomous operations, and irrigation/fertigation systems. Deere, CNH, AGCO, Kubota, Mahindra, First Tractor and Weichai Lovol provide machinery with different product mixes. PTx Trimble addresses guidance and retrofit control; DJI Agriculture and XAG provide aerial spraying, spreading or mapping; Lindsay, Valmont and Netafim combine water-delivery hardware with control functions. A company can appear in several branches. Seeds and crop-protection chemicals remain adjacent inputs here, rather than being added to the equipment market's revenue denominator. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C01" aria-label="Source C01"&gt;[C01]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C03" aria-label="Source C03"&gt;[C03]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C05" aria-label="Source C05"&gt;[C05]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C07" aria-label="Source C07"&gt;[C07]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C08" aria-label="Source C08"&gt;[C08]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C10" aria-label="Source C10"&gt;[C10]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C11" aria-label="Source C11"&gt;[C11]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C12" aria-label="Source C12"&gt;[C12]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C13" aria-label="Source C13"&gt;[C13]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C14" aria-label="Source C14"&gt;[C14]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C15" aria-label="Source C15"&gt;[C15]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C16" aria-label="Source C16"&gt;[C16]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C18" aria-label="Source C18"&gt;[C18]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="31"&gt;Downstream, farmers, cooperatives and contractors buy or hire productive capacity through dealers and service networks. The analytically useful unit is a completed task: land prepared, seed placed, crop treated, water delivered or harvest collected within the available window. Equipment sales, replacement parts, repair, financing and digital services can support that task through different revenue models. DJI's reported repair-centre network and Lindsay's equipment-and-control portfolio illustrate why support belongs inside the competitive analysis. Installed equipment creates service opportunities, but does not by itself demonstrate recurring software revenue. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C13" aria-label="Source C13"&gt;[C13]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C15" aria-label="Source C15"&gt;[C15]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-3"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-3" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Company scale without a false global league table
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="33"&gt;The financial comparison deliberately retains native currencies, reporting periods and segment definitions. Deere's FY2025 Production &amp;amp; Precision Agriculture (PPA) sales were US$17.311 billion and Small Agriculture &amp;amp; Turf (SAT) sales US$10.224 billion; the latter includes turf. CNH's calendar-2025 Agriculture sales were US$12.390 billion. These figures reveal operating scale, but cannot be normalised into a whole-industry share chart: reporting dates differ, some segments include non-farm products, and the selection is not a complete population. Construction and finance are separately excluded wherever disclosed. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C01" aria-label="Source C01"&gt;[C01]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C03" aria-label="Source C03"&gt;[C03]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="34"&gt;AGCO's US$10.082 billion of 2025 sales fell 13.5%, but its 2024 comparator included US$816.5 million from the majority Grain &amp;amp; Protein business sold on November 1, 2024. Treating that entire decline as weaker demand would mix a portfolio change with a cycle change. The 2024 formation of PTx Trimble also means that today's precision-agriculture structure cannot simply be projected backwards. AGCO owns 85% of that consolidated JV, with Trimble retaining 15%. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C05" aria-label="Source C05"&gt;[C05]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C07" aria-label="Source C07"&gt;[C07]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="35"&gt;Kubota's narrower 2025 Farm Equipment and Engines category generated JPY2,003.3 billion, still including engines. Its H1 2026 securities report identifies JPY1,016.157 billion of customer-contract revenue for that product group and separately identifies other revenue sources, including interest and insurance, across the group. Mahindra's consolidated Farm revenue was INR42,568 crore in the year ended March 31, 2026. These disclosures are informative within their own boundaries; neither an arbitrary currency conversion nor a fiscal-year relabelling makes them identical markets. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C08" aria-label="Source C08"&gt;[C08]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C09" aria-label="Source C09"&gt;[C09]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C10" aria-label="Source C10"&gt;[C10]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-4"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-4" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Precision agriculture retrofit access versus whole-machine replacement
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="37"&gt;Precision agriculture changes the competitive question from who sells the tractor to who controls an important operation on the installed fleet. PTx Trimble's mixed-fleet, factory-fit and retrofit positioning offers one route: a grower can add guidance, control or automation without immediately replacing every machine. Our interpretation is that interoperability broadens the addressable installed base, while installation, calibration, support and equipment compatibility become part of the product. The JV's announcement establishes this strategic direction; it does not prove that every brand/model combination works or that future revenue targets have already been achieved. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C07" aria-label="Source C07"&gt;[C07]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="38"&gt;Digital farming also spans different degrees of control. A record-keeping platform can document what happened; a guidance system can steer; a variable-rate application system changes execution; an irrigation controller opens a valve according to a schedule. Netafim's GrowSphere description links field information, irrigation/fertigation planning, execution monitoring and alerts. The commercial test is therefore whether information changes a consequential decision reliably. A dashboard that creates extra data-entry work can have a weaker economic case than a modest control upgrade that avoids a missed application window. That comparison is an analytical framework, not a measured performance ranking of the named products. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C18" aria-label="Source C18"&gt;[C18]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-5"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-5" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Drones and robots deployment scale is only one part of the business
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="40"&gt;DJI's 29 April 2026 announcement said that more than 600,000 agricultural drones were already in use globally by the end of 2025. It also described deployment across more than 100 countries and regions and a worldwide network of 3,500 service and repair centres, without assigning separate reporting cutoffs to those geographic and network figures. These are vendor-reported ecosystem counts, rather than annual shipments or an industry census. XAG's P150 product page illustrates the task-based alternative to a conventional vehicle: spraying, spreading and mapping from a modular aerial platform. Its disclosed maximum payload is 70 kg; maxima and test conditions should not be converted into average commercial productivity. Neither company supplies a comparable agricultural revenue figure in the sources used here. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C13" aria-label="Source C13"&gt;[C13]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C14" aria-label="Source C14"&gt;[C14]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="41"&gt;Ground automation covers different tasks from aerial spraying. AGCO describes PTx Trimble OutRun as a retrofit kit that gives an existing tractor autonomous grain-cart capability under remote management by the combine operator. PTx RowPilot uses AI to distinguish crops from weeds and enable autonomous weeding. These are specific operating roles, rather than evidence of unrestricted driverless farming. The same review says autonomous tillage and fertilizer kits were tested in 2025, with full commercial launch expected in late 2026. That timetable remains a stated expectation at this report's cutoff, not confirmation of completed commercial rollout. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C19" aria-label="Source C19"&gt;[C19]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="42"&gt;Our interpretation is that aerial and ground automation must be evaluated as operating systems that include transport, charging or refuelling, replenishment, maintenance, operator oversight and local permissions. A contractor may spread those fixed costs over several customers, whereas an individual farm may underuse the same asset. More autonomy can reduce manual driving, but it can also shift labour toward supervision and logistics. The relevant comparison is cost and quality per completed task under local conditions, rather than a robot's headline capacity alone. Product demonstrations establish capability in a stated setting, not universal autonomous operation. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C12" aria-label="Source C12"&gt;[C12]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C14" aria-label="Source C14"&gt;[C14]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-6"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-6" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Irrigation hardware control and project execution
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="44"&gt;Irrigation economics join durable equipment with repeatable control of water and nutrients. Lindsay's Zimmatic, FieldNET and FieldWise portfolio connects irrigation machinery with remote management. Its FY2025 irrigation revenue was US$568.0 million, rather than the US$676.4 million corporate total that also includes infrastructure. Valmont's FY2025 Agriculture segment sales were US$1,020.750 million before intersegment eliminations; its separate infrastructure business is outside this comparison. Netafim illustrates a different control point through irrigation and fertigation scheduling. These businesses overlap in farm outcomes, but their equipment, project and software mixes differ. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C15" aria-label="Source C15"&gt;[C15]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C16" aria-label="Source C16"&gt;[C16]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C18" aria-label="Source C18"&gt;[C18]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="45"&gt;Project timing can dominate an apparently attractive structural market. Lindsay's group backlog fell from US$180.9 million to US$110.7 million as a large MENA irrigation project was delivered; that stock decline is not itself a revenue collapse. Valmont's Q2 2026 Agriculture sales fell 15.8%, with management attributing much of the international weakness to Middle East disruption. Our interpretation is that water scarcity creates a need, while financing, project readiness and execution determine the purchase. An irrigation supplier can face a weak quarter even when the agronomic case for efficient water use remains strong. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C15" aria-label="Source C15"&gt;[C15]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C17" aria-label="Source C17"&gt;[C17]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-7"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-7" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Four regions different adoption economics
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="47"&gt;North America: for a customer already operating mechanised fleets, the opportunity is often replacement, utilisation and precision upgrades. The present cycle also makes affordability central. Deere's global segment results for the first nine months of FY2026 showed PPA sales down 7% while SAT grew 16%; CNH's global H1 Agriculture sales were roughly flat even as adjusted profitability weakened. A blanket claim of an agricultural-equipment recovery would miss this divergence. Our commercial implication is to examine the economics of retrofit and maintenance alongside new-machine sales, and to distinguish dealer inventory correction from changes in farmers' actual work requirements. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C02" aria-label="Source C02"&gt;[C02]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C04" aria-label="Source C04"&gt;[C04]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="48"&gt;Europe: comparisons require more than one regional headline. AGCO estimated Western Europe tractor retail sales up 3% in H1 2026, while its own Europe/Middle East regional Q2 sales declined at constant currency. CNH's Europe, Middle East and Africa demand description uses another geography and period. These are not contradictory measures of one identical market. Our interpretation is that country, crop, livestock exposure, equipment category and dealer inventory need separate attention. For a specialised farm or contractor, implement compatibility and local repair capacity can matter more than a platform's maximum acreage claim; regional average demand does not settle the purchase decision. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C04" aria-label="Source C04"&gt;[C04]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C06" aria-label="Source C06"&gt;[C06]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="49"&gt;China: the competitive issue combines machinery upgrading with the economics of farm-service providers. First Tractor describes weaker crop economics, longer machinery payback periods and a shift in purchasing toward family farms, cooperatives and service organisations. Weichai Lovol's disclosed high-horsepower, harvesting and ECVT developments show that domestic competition extends beyond low-price conventional tractors. Our implication is to separate plains-based high-throughput systems from hilly or fragmented-field use. Better transmission, local service and reliable performance may determine value before full autonomy does. Company field trials and product launches should remain distinct from nationwide adoption statistics. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C11" aria-label="Source C11"&gt;[C11]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C12" aria-label="Source C12"&gt;[C12]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="50"&gt;India: the business is shaped by affordable mechanisation and the ability to spread ownership costs across work. Mahindra's FY2026 Farm growth demonstrates a cycle different from the large-equipment weakness described in North America. For smaller users, hiring a machine or purchasing a completed service can be more practical than owning each asset; this is a business-model implication, not a claim that every farm uses custom hiring. The approved FADA chart describes a defined tractor-registration submarket. Mahindra's separately reported 43.6% tractor share is not substituted into it, because reporting channels and denominators can differ. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C10" aria-label="Source C10"&gt;[C10]&lt;/a&gt; &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-M01" aria-label="Source M01"&gt;[M01]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-8"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-8" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Profit orders and the durability of competitive advantage
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="52"&gt;Revenue, profitability and orders answer different questions. CNH's 2025 Agriculture adjusted earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) margin, a non-GAAP measure, was 6.2%, compared with 3.4% in H1 2026. AGCO's 2025 reported operating margin was 5.9%, versus an adjusted 7.7%; First Tractor's disclosed agricultural-machinery margin is a gross margin. These figures must not be displayed as if they ranked identical profit concepts. Inventory reductions, factory utilisation, tariffs, credit costs and the cost of supporting dealers can influence earnings before a new technology's commercial value becomes visible. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C03" aria-label="Source C03"&gt;[C03]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C04" aria-label="Source C04"&gt;[C04]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C05" aria-label="Source C05"&gt;[C05]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C11" aria-label="Source C11"&gt;[C11]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="53"&gt;Technology does not automatically generate a successful platform business. Valmont states that it wound down Prospera in 2025; the associated tax benefit reflects an investment loss, not evidence of software success. Conversely, continued demand for parts and service need not imply rapid adoption of autonomous equipment. Our interpretation is that durable advantage combines dependable task execution, an economical upgrade path, distribution, repair and financing that customers can use. The winning position can sit in a full machine, a retrofit controller, an irrigation system or a local operating service. It must be demonstrated through retention, utilisation and economic outcomes rather than inferred from an AI label. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C06" aria-label="Source C06"&gt;[C06]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C16" aria-label="Source C16"&gt;[C16]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-9"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-9" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;A measurable competition case India&amp;rsquo;s tractor retail market
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="55"&gt;An observable competition case comes from India's tractor retail market. FADA recorded 1,050,077 tractors in FY2025-26. Its OEM table assigns 23.81% to Mahindra &amp;amp; Mahindra's Tractor category and 18.76% to its Swaraj Division, followed by International Tractors at 12.76%, TAFE at 11.27%, Escorts Kubota's Agri Machinery Group at 10.90%, John Deere India at 7.63%, Eicher Tractors at 6.21%, CNH Industrial India at 4.49% and other OEMs at 4.18%. The chart retains FADA's categories rather than silently consolidating parent companies. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-M01" aria-label="Source M01"&gt;[M01]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="56"&gt;The denominator is FADA's covered tractor retail units in India, not worldwide agricultural equipment sales. The data were collated on 2 April 2026 from 1,463 of 1,466 RTOs, exclude TS, and place OEMs with less than 1% share in Others. The chart uses unit counts for sector areas; the displayed two-decimal shares total 100.01% because of rounding. This should be read as an India tractor submarket comparison, with the source's geographic and registration coverage kept visible. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-M01" aria-label="Source M01"&gt;[M01]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="57"&gt;These figures cannot be extrapolated into global company shares or shares of industry revenue. Tractor sizes and prices differ, and the wider research scope also includes precision technology, drones, farm robots, irrigation and digital services. Those activities can sit within the same machine or company, so summing separately defined markets can count the same value more than once. The global company comparison therefore reports each business's disclosed scope and period separately, while the share chart answers the narrower question that the available evidence supports. VDMA's separate machinery-market presentation does not provide a complete matching definition for this broader scope. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-M01" aria-label="Source M01"&gt;[M01]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-M02" aria-label="Source M02"&gt;[M02]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-10"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-10" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Figure 1 Agricultural technology and equipment value chain
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;figure id="industry-map-agricultural-value-chain" class="article-visual" data-visual="map" data-vendor="/vendor/article-visuals/markmap.js" aria-labelledby="industry-map-agricultural-value-chain-0-title"&gt;
 &lt;header class="visual-header"&gt;
 &lt;p class="visual-eyebrow"&gt;INDUSTRY MAP&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;h3 id="industry-map-agricultural-value-chain-0-title"&gt;Agricultural technology and equipment value chain&lt;/h3&gt;
 &lt;p&gt;Industry → stages → subsegments → companies or products.&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;/header&gt;
 &lt;div class="visual-toolbar" hidden aria-label="Mind map controls"&gt;
 &lt;button type="button" data-action="fit"&gt;Fit to view&lt;/button&gt;
 &lt;button type="button" data-action="expand"&gt;Expand all&lt;/button&gt;
 &lt;button type="button" data-action="collapse"&gt;Collapse&lt;/button&gt;
 &lt;button type="button" data-action="fullscreen"&gt;Full screen&lt;/button&gt;
 &lt;/div&gt;
 &lt;div class="visual-stage" hidden aria-label="Agricultural technology and equipment value chain; a text outline is available below"&gt;&lt;/div&gt;
 &lt;p class="visual-status" role="status" aria-live="polite"&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;details class="visual-fallback" open&gt;
 &lt;summary&gt;Read the full text outline&lt;/summary&gt;
 &lt;ul class="visual-outline"&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Agricultural technology &amp;amp; equipment&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Upstream&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Power &amp;amp; motion systems&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Engines · electric drives · hydraulics&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Positioning &amp;amp; sensing&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;GNSS / RTK · cameras · field sensors&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Computing &amp;amp; connectivity&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Controllers · edge computing · telemetry · connectivity&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Midstream&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Field equipment&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Deere · CNH · AGCO&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Precision technology, UAVs &amp;amp; farm automation&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;PTx (precision / retrofit)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;DJI Agriculture · XAG (drones)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Irrigation equipment &amp;amp; systems&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Lindsay · Valmont · Netafim&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Downstream&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Equipment access&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Dealers · rental / custom hiring&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Field operations&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Farms · agricultural contractors&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Lifecycle services&lt;/span&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;span&gt;Parts · training · finance · agronomy / decision support&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;
 &lt;/details&gt;
 &lt;figcaption class="visual-caption"&gt;
 &lt;p&gt;Illustrative value chain aligned with Part 3. Branches classify roles and products; they do not establish supplier contracts, endorsements or market shares. Companies may span several stages. Representative examples are not exhaustive. Sources and editable hierarchy accompany the figures.&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;p&gt;Sources: &lt;a href="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C01"&gt;[C01] Deere&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C03"&gt;[C03] CNH&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C05"&gt;[C05] AGCO&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C07"&gt;[C07] PTx Trimble&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C11"&gt;[C11] First Tractor&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C13"&gt;[C13] DJI Agriculture&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C14"&gt;[C14] XAG&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C15"&gt;[C15] Lindsay&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C16"&gt;[C16] Valmont&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="https://thedexs.com/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C18"&gt;[C18] Netafim&lt;/a&gt;. Reviewed 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;/figcaption&gt;
 &lt;script class="visual-data" type="application/json"&gt;{"description":"Industry → stages → subsegments → companies or products.","note":"Illustrative value chain aligned with Part 3. Branches classify roles and products; they do not establish supplier contracts, endorsements or market shares. Companies may span several stages. Representative examples are not exhaustive. Sources and editable hierarchy accompany the figures.","reviewed":"2026-10-16","root":{"children":[{"children":[{"children":[{"name":"Engines · electric drives · hydraulics"}],"name":"Power \u0026 motion systems"},{"children":[{"name":"GNSS / RTK · cameras · field sensors"}],"name":"Positioning \u0026 sensing"},{"children":[{"name":"Controllers · edge computing · telemetry · connectivity"}],"name":"Computing \u0026 connectivity"}],"name":"Upstream"},{"children":[{"children":[{"name":"Deere · CNH · AGCO"}],"name":"Field equipment"},{"children":[{"name":"PTx (precision / retrofit)"},{"name":"DJI Agriculture · XAG (drones)"}],"name":"Precision technology, UAVs \u0026 farm automation"},{"children":[{"name":"Lindsay · Valmont · Netafim"}],"name":"Irrigation equipment \u0026 systems"}],"name":"Midstream"},{"children":[{"children":[{"name":"Dealers · rental / custom hiring"}],"name":"Equipment access"},{"children":[{"name":"Farms · agricultural contractors"}],"name":"Field operations"},{"children":[{"name":"Parts · training · finance · agronomy / decision support"}],"name":"Lifecycle services"}],"name":"Downstream"}],"name":"Agricultural technology \u0026 equipment"},"sources":[{"title":"[C01] Deere","url":"/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C01"},{"title":"[C03] CNH","url":"/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C03"},{"title":"[C05] AGCO","url":"/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C05"},{"title":"[C07] PTx Trimble","url":"/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C07"},{"title":"[C11] First Tractor","url":"/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C11"},{"title":"[C13] DJI Agriculture","url":"/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C13"},{"title":"[C14] XAG","url":"/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C14"},{"title":"[C15] Lindsay","url":"/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C15"},{"title":"[C16] Valmont","url":"/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C16"},{"title":"[C18] Netafim","url":"/post/agricultural-technology-equipment/#source-C18"}],"title":"Agricultural technology and equipment value chain"}&lt;/script&gt;
&lt;/figure&gt;

&lt;p class="research-downloads"&gt;&lt;a href="assets/value-chain.png" target="_blank" rel="noopener"&gt;Original report figure&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="assets/value-chain-hierarchy.json" download&gt;Editable hierarchy&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-11"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-11" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Figure 2 India tractor retail share by OEM FY2025 26
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;figure id="market-share-agricultural-india-tractor-retail-fy2025-26" class="article-visual" data-visual="share" data-vendor="/vendor/article-visuals/echarts.js" aria-labelledby="market-share-agricultural-india-tractor-retail-fy2025-26-1-title"&gt;
 &lt;header class="visual-header"&gt;
 &lt;p class="visual-eyebrow"&gt;TRACTOR RETAIL SHARE · FY2025–26 · 1 April 2025–31 March 2026&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;h3 id="market-share-agricultural-india-tractor-retail-fy2025-26-1-title"&gt;India tractor retail share by OEM&lt;/h3&gt;
 &lt;p&gt;FADA coverage of the India tractor retail registration submarket; source OEM and division categories are retained.&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;p class="visual-meta"&gt;India · FADA coverage · excludes Telangana (TS) · Share of covered retail registrations, by tractor unit count&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;/header&gt;
 &lt;div class="visual-toolbar" hidden aria-label="Chart controls"&gt;
 &lt;button type="button" data-action="fullscreen"&gt;Full screen&lt;/button&gt;
 &lt;/div&gt;
 &lt;div class="visual-stage" hidden aria-label="India tractor retail share by OEM; exact percentages are available in the table below"&gt;&lt;/div&gt;
 &lt;p class="visual-status" role="status" aria-live="polite"&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;details class="visual-fallback" open&gt;
 &lt;summary&gt;View the data table&lt;/summary&gt;
 &lt;div class="table-wrapper"&gt;
 &lt;table class="visual-table" data-source-block="66"&gt;
 &lt;caption&gt;India tractor retail share by OEM · FY2025–26 · 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 · Share of covered retail registrations, by tractor unit count&lt;/caption&gt;
 &lt;thead&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="col"&gt;OEM&lt;/th&gt;&lt;th scope="col"&gt;Retail units&lt;/th&gt;&lt;th scope="col"&gt;Share&lt;/th&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;/thead&gt;
 &lt;tbody&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Mahindra &amp;amp; Mahindra (Tractor)&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;249,973&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;23.81%&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Mahindra &amp;amp; Mahindra (Swaraj Division)&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;196,975&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;18.76%&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;International Tractors&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;134,030&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;12.76%&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;TAFE&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;118,326&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;11.27%&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Escorts Kubota (Agri Machinery Group)&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;114,468&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;10.90%&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;John Deere India (Tractor Division)&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;80,086&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;7.63%&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Eicher Tractors&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;65,215&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;6.21%&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;CNH Industrial (India)&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;47,122&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;4.49%&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Others&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;43,882&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;4.18%&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;/tbody&gt;
 &lt;/table&gt;
 &lt;/div&gt;
 &lt;a class="visual-download" href="https://thedexs.com/data/charts/agricultural-india-tractor-retail-fy2025-26.csv" download&gt;Download data (CSV)&lt;/a&gt;
 &lt;/details&gt;
 &lt;figcaption class="visual-caption"&gt;
 &lt;p&gt;India tractor retail units by OEM, FY2025-26 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026). FADA coverage: 1,050,077 units; excludes Telangana (TS); collated 2 April 2026 from 1,463 of 1,466 Regional Transport Offices (RTOs). Slice areas use integer unit counts; displayed shares total 100.01% due to rounding. Source categories are retained. This is an Indian tractor submarket, not worldwide agtech share. Source [M01], p. 17.&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;p&gt;Source: &lt;a href="https://fada.in/images/press-release/169d329fc83770FADA%20releases%20FY%202026%20and%20March%202026%20Vehicle%20Retail%20Data.pdf"&gt;FADA — FADA Releases FY&amp;#39;26 and March&amp;#39;26 Vehicle Retail Data&lt;/a&gt; (2026-04-06). Reviewed 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;/figcaption&gt;
 &lt;script class="visual-data" type="application/json"&gt;{"center_label":"FY25–26\nIndia","colors":["#d6b56f","#67b8b0","#7ea5dc","#e58b78","#a995d3","#a4bd7e","#d78fb3","#8baeb8","#c2a688"],"compactLabelMinShare":100,"dimension":"OEM","eyebrow":"TRACTOR RETAIL SHARE","geography":"India · FADA coverage · excludes Telangana (TS)","metric":"Share of covered retail registrations, by tractor unit count","note":"India tractor retail units by OEM, FY2025-26 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026). FADA coverage: 1,050,077 units; excludes Telangana (TS); collated 2 April 2026 from 1,463 of 1,466 Regional Transport Offices (RTOs). Slice areas use integer unit counts; displayed shares total 100.01% due to rounding. Source categories are retained. This is an Indian tractor submarket, not worldwide agtech share. Source [M01], p. 17.","percentDecimals":2,"period":"FY2025–26 · 1 April 2025–31 March 2026","reviewed":"2026-10-16","rounding_note":"Source percentages total 100.01% because of two-decimal rounding. Sectors use the original integer unit counts; displayed percentages are preserved.","scope":"FADA coverage of the India tractor retail registration submarket; source OEM and division categories are retained.","series":[{"name":"Mahindra \u0026 Mahindra (Tractor)","units":249973,"value":23.81},{"name":"Mahindra \u0026 Mahindra (Swaraj Division)","units":196975,"value":18.76},{"name":"International Tractors","units":134030,"value":12.76},{"name":"TAFE","units":118326,"value":11.27},{"name":"Escorts Kubota (Agri Machinery Group)","units":114468,"value":10.9},{"name":"John Deere India (Tractor Division)","units":80086,"value":7.63},{"name":"Eicher Tractors","units":65215,"value":6.21},{"name":"CNH Industrial (India)","units":47122,"value":4.49},{"name":"Others","units":43882,"value":4.18}],"source":{"published":"2026-04-06","publisher":"FADA","title":"FADA Releases FY'26 and March'26 Vehicle Retail Data","url":"https://fada.in/images/press-release/169d329fc83770FADA%20releases%20FY%202026%20and%20March%202026%20Vehicle%20Retail%20Data.pdf"},"sourceBlock":66,"title":"India tractor retail share by OEM","totalUnits":1050077,"unit":"%","unitsLabel":"retail units"}&lt;/script&gt;
&lt;/figure&gt;

&lt;p class="research-downloads"&gt;&lt;a href="assets/india-tractor-share.png" target="_blank" rel="noopener"&gt;Original report figure&lt;/a&gt; · &lt;a href="assets/india-tractor-retail-fy2025-26.csv" download&gt;Original retail-unit data (CSV)&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-3-section-12"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-3-section-12" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Table 1 Global company comparison
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-table-note" data-source-block="70"&gt;Business scopes, currencies and reporting periods differ. The table is a comparison of disclosed operations, not a market-share ranking. Group totals, equipment sales, financial services and acquired or divested operations must be distinguished.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;figure id="research-table-company-comparison-2" class="article-visual research-table research-table--wide" aria-labelledby="research-table-company-comparison-2-title"&gt;
 &lt;header class="visual-header"&gt;
 &lt;p class="visual-eyebrow"&gt;COMPANY COMPARISON&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;h3 id="research-table-company-comparison-2-title"&gt;Global company comparison&lt;/h3&gt;
 
 &lt;/header&gt;
 &lt;p id="research-table-company-comparison-2-scroll-hint" class="research-table-scroll-hint"&gt;Scroll horizontally to read all columns.&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;div class="research-table-scroll" role="region" tabindex="0" aria-labelledby="research-table-company-comparison-2-title" aria-describedby="research-table-company-comparison-2-scroll-hint"&gt;
 &lt;table class="research-data-table" data-source-block="71"&gt;
 &lt;caption&gt;Global company comparison with reported scope and period&lt;/caption&gt;
 &lt;thead&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="col"&gt;Company&lt;/th&gt;&lt;th scope="col"&gt;Role&lt;/th&gt;&lt;th scope="col"&gt;Disclosed metric and period&lt;/th&gt;&lt;th scope="col"&gt;Comparison limits&lt;/th&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;/thead&gt;
 &lt;tbody&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Deere&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;Integrated field equipment and precision agriculture&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;FY2025 net sales: PPA US$17.311bn; SAT US$10.224bn. FY2026 first nine months: US$11.664bn and US$9.036bn.&lt;br&gt;FY2025 ended 2025-11-02; nine months ended 2026-08-02&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;SAT includes turf. Excludes Construction &amp;amp; Forestry and Financial Services; not standalone digital revenue. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C01" aria-label="Source C01"&gt;[C01]&lt;/a&gt; &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C02" aria-label="Source C02"&gt;[C02]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;CNH&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;Agricultural machines and associated technology&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Agriculture net sales: US$12.390bn in CY2025; US$5.873bn in H1 2026.&lt;br&gt;CY2025; H1 2026 ended 2026-06-30&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Agriculture segment only; construction and finance excluded. Adjusted EBIT is non-GAAP. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C03" aria-label="Source C03"&gt;[C03]&lt;/a&gt; &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C04" aria-label="Source C04"&gt;[C04]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;AGCO / PTx&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;Agricultural machines; mixed-fleet precision retrofit and automation&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Net sales US$10.082bn in CY2025; US$4.9526bn in H1 2026.&lt;br&gt;CY2025; H1 2026&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;2024 comparator includes divested G&amp;amp;P. PTx Trimble consolidated, 85% owned. 2026 regional boundaries recast. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C05" aria-label="Source C05"&gt;[C05]&lt;/a&gt; &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C06" aria-label="Source C06"&gt;[C06]&lt;/a&gt; &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C07" aria-label="Source C07"&gt;[C07]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Kubota&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;Farm equipment and engines; separate construction business&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Farm Equipment and Engines: JPY2,003.3bn in CY2025; H1 2026 customer-contract revenue JPY1,016.157bn.&lt;br&gt;CY2025; H1 2026&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Includes engines; annual headline and interim customer-contract scopes differ. Broader machinery total and finance-related other revenue excluded from pure-equipment interpretation. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C08" aria-label="Source C08"&gt;[C08]&lt;/a&gt; &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C09" aria-label="Source C09"&gt;[C09]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Mahindra &amp;amp; Mahindra&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;Tractors and Farm business&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Consolidated Farm revenue INR42,568 crore, up 20%.&lt;br&gt;FY2025–26 ended 2026-03-31&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;One crore = INR10m. Excludes automotive and financial-services group revenue; company share not interchangeable with FADA retail registrations. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C10" aria-label="Source C10"&gt;[C10]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;First Tractor / Weichai Lovol&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;Chinese powertrains, tractors and harvesting systems&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;First Tractor CY2025 agriculture line RMB9.89271bn, gross margin 14.04%; Lovol comparison uses disclosed ECVT/harvester products.&lt;br&gt;First Tractor CY2025; Lovol product disclosure H1 2026&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;First Tractor line before inter-segment eliminations; no Lovol revenue inferred from Weichai group totals. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C11" aria-label="Source C11"&gt;[C11]&lt;/a&gt; &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C12" aria-label="Source C12"&gt;[C12]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;DJI Agriculture / XAG&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;Agricultural drones and aerial field operations&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;DJI: &amp;gt;600,000 agricultural drones in use by end-2025; 3,500 service/repair centres as described in its April 2026 announcement. XAG P150 maximum payload: 70kg.&lt;br&gt;DJI drone stock: end-2025, disclosed 2026-04-29; network cutoff not separately stated. XAG page read 2026-10-16.&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Operational stock and conditional product specification, not revenue, annual shipments or market share. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C13" aria-label="Source C13"&gt;[C13]&lt;/a&gt; &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C14" aria-label="Source C14"&gt;[C14]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Lindsay&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;Irrigation equipment, parts and remote control&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Irrigation revenue US$568.000m; segment operating income US$96.963m.&lt;br&gt;FY2025 ended 2025-08-31&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Excludes infrastructure, but includes tubing and technology services; fiscal date differs from peers. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C15" aria-label="Source C15"&gt;[C15]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Valmont&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;Pivot/linear irrigation, aftermarket and technology&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Agriculture segment sales US$1,020.750m before intersegment eliminations in FY2025; Q2 2026 US$243.7m as reported.&lt;br&gt;52 weeks ended 2025-12-27; Q2 2026&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Not group total or software-only revenue; FY2025 external agriculture sales after related eliminations US$1,014.370m. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C16" aria-label="Source C16"&gt;[C16]&lt;/a&gt; &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C17" aria-label="Source C17"&gt;[C17]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row"&gt;Netafim&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td&gt;Precision irrigation/fertigation and GrowSphere control&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Workflow comparison: scheduling, execution monitoring, alerts and field information; no comparable standalone revenue used.&lt;br&gt;Official product article published 2025-01-16&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td&gt;Vendor product description and customer case, not a controlled trial or independent market share. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-C18" aria-label="Source C18"&gt;[C18]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;/tbody&gt;
 &lt;/table&gt;
 &lt;/div&gt;
&lt;/figure&gt;
&lt;h2 id="part-4"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-4" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Part 4 Industry Challenges
&lt;/h2&gt;&lt;h3 id="part-4-section-1"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-4-section-1" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Ownership cost and the seasonal work window
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="76"&gt;Total ownership cost is the first test. A buyer should annualize acquisition, financing and residual-value assumptions, then add subscriptions, connectivity, maintenance, replacement parts, training and incremental operating labor. These costs should be compared with defensible savings or additional output over the hectares actually served. Chemical expenditure avoided is only one line in that calculation. Customer segmentation matters as much as machine performance: US 2024 data show that large-scale family farms represented about 5% of farms but 50% of agricultural production value. This concentration helps explain why counting potential farm customers alone is a poor estimate of demand for expensive equipment. It does not reveal those farms' machinery spending, however, and should not be converted into a supplier revenue forecast. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H08" aria-label="Source H08"&gt;[H08]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="77"&gt;The second test is the season's time constraint. Agricultural machinery is often valuable because it completes a task when the crop and field require it. This report therefore distinguishes theoretical hourly capacity from hectares completed within the usable window. Moving between customers, filling tanks, charging or replacing batteries, cleaning equipment, calibration and repairs can reduce productive time. A smaller machine may work well on an individual plot yet require many units or careful scheduling to serve a large region. Conversely, a large machine may be difficult to deploy economically on fragmented land. These are evaluation conditions rather than universal quantitative claims: the correct comparison requires a local operating plan and records of completed work.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-4-section-2"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-4-section-2" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Detection errors and operational reliability
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="79"&gt;The third test is error management. A classification model can fail to recognize a target or mistake a crop, residue or background feature for one. The business consequences depend on which error occurs, how quickly it is detected and what corrective work is possible. A model's headline accuracy is therefore insufficient for comparing production systems. Trials should report relevant field conditions, missed and unnecessary treatments, crop injury, control effectiveness and the cost of repeat visits. The important procurement question is who carries the risk when sensing or execution fails. A supplier that offers monitoring, intervention and a clear remedy may be more useful than one that publishes a high laboratory score without explaining operational failure.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-4-section-3"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-4-section-3" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Interoperability and control of farm data
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="81"&gt;Interoperability is a fourth constraint. A farm may combine equipment from different years and suppliers, and the useful output of one tool must become a usable input for another. The issue includes field boundaries, equipment settings, prescription formats, permissions and the ability to retrieve historical records. This does not mean every customer needs an unrestricted common platform. It means the customer should understand the cost of connecting systems and of changing providers. JRC's nine-country survey found that privacy, security and control concerns shaped selective sharing. Those findings support a practical requirement for transparent data permissions and clear farmer benefits. They do not demonstrate that all farmers reject sharing or that a particular platform has solved the problem. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H10" aria-label="Source H10"&gt;[H10]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-4-section-4"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-4-section-4" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Environmental efficiency and system boundaries
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="83"&gt;Environmental performance also needs the right boundary. Less irrigation water delivered per hectare is not automatically less water consumed across an entire basin. Likewise, lower product volume in one spraying pass does not by itself establish lower lifetime environmental harm. As an analytical possibility, lower operating costs can encourage expansion, additional cropping or more frequent treatment, offsetting part of an initial saving. This report therefore separates application efficiency, farm-level withdrawal, actual consumption and aggregate resource use where evidence permits. The point is not to assume a rebound in every case. It is to avoid treating a component-level efficiency improvement as a measured system-level outcome without observing what farmers subsequently do.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-4-section-5"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-4-section-5" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Adoption indicators have different denominators
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="85"&gt;Regional adoption measures illustrate how easily the evidence can be overstated. ERS reports that 70% of large-scale US crop-producing farms used guidance or autosteering in 2023. Eurostat reports that just under 18% of eligible EU farms with agricultural area used some precision-farming technology or practice that year, with these farms managing about 44% of covered land. China reported a 76.7% combined crop mechanization rate and more than 300,000 agricultural drones for 2025. These are different technologies, populations and denominators. They cannot produce a defensible league table of national agricultural intelligence. Europe's covered population excludes very small holdings, and China's mechanization indicator measures plowing, sowing and harvesting rather than digital adoption. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H06" aria-label="Source H06"&gt;[H06]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H09" aria-label="Source H09"&gt;[H09]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H11" aria-label="Source H11"&gt;[H11]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-4-section-6"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-4-section-6" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Service models and policy supported delivery
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="87"&gt;Shared services offer one response to fragmented demand, but their viability is conditional. FAO's earlier global estimates indicate that approximately five in six farms operate less than two hectares; small farms and family farms are not interchangeable categories. Hiring a machine or purchasing a spraying service can reduce each customer's need to own equipment. For the provider, however, success depends on enough nearby paying demand, workable scheduling, transport and maintenance capacity, suitable operators and reliable payment. The same crop calendar that creates demand can concentrate it into a short interval. Subsidies may help acquire equipment, but the subsequent service business should be evaluated using utilization and collected revenue rather than the number of machines funded. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H07" aria-label="Source H07"&gt;[H07]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="88"&gt;Policy-supported delivery must also be distinguished from achieved demand. India's February 2026 parliamentary reply reports that Lead Fertilizer Companies had supplied 1,094 drones to women's self-help groups in 2023–24, including 500 counted under Namo Drone Didi; its annexure is labeled as of January 2026. Those figures must not be replaced by the programme's larger target or described as India's national agricultural-drone stock. Operational permission is a separate consideration. In the United States, FAA guidance describes registration, appropriate exemptions and agricultural-operator certification for relevant dispensing operations. A technically capable aircraft still needs an operating organization that can satisfy local requirements. Equipment delivery, legal readiness and sustained paid work are three different milestones. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H12" aria-label="Source H12"&gt;[H12]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H15" aria-label="Source H15"&gt;[H15]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-4-section-7"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-4-section-7" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;The organization needed to keep equipment working
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="90"&gt;Finally, the limiting capability may be the organization around the machine. FAO identifies financing, digital skills, electricity and connectivity among barriers to inclusive automation. These constraints imply that training, dependable repair, agronomic advice and financing arrangements can be part of the product's practical value. This report's judgment is that durable competition will concern reliable task completion and demonstrable net benefits across actual seasons. Equipment manufacturers, retrofit suppliers, irrigation integrators, digital providers and service organizations may each contribute. The existence of useful technology does not determine which business captures the value. That depends on deployment costs, local relationships and whether the customer can keep using the system after the initial purchase or supported demonstration. &lt;a class="evidence-cite" href="#source-H04" aria-label="Source H04"&gt;[H04]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-4-section-8"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-4-section-8" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;A transparent model for the utilization threshold
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="92"&gt;An illustrative calculation clarifies why an impressive field result may not produce a profitable purchase. Let F be annual fixed ownership and support cost; let b be the benefit per hectare after extra variable operating costs; and let A be hectares of completed work in the year. Annual incremental net benefit is A times b minus F, and the break-even area is F divided by b when b is positive. Repeated passes must be counted as work hectares, with savings and costs measured for the same passes. The model is the author's arithmetic framework, not a market estimate or an observed farm result.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="93"&gt;Assume, solely for illustration, F equals RMB120,000 per year and b equals RMB120 per work hectare. The break-even point is 1,000 work hectares. At 500, 1,000 and 1,500 work hectares, the corresponding annual incremental amounts are minus RMB60,000, zero and plus RMB60,000. If b falls to RMB60, the threshold doubles to 2,000 work hectares. These inputs are assumptions, not equipment quotations, typical costs or promised savings. A real appraisal must include capital recovery, financing, maintenance, insurance, subscriptions, training and any residual value, while avoiding double counting costs already deducted from b. Capital recovery and financing must use a consistent method so interest is not counted twice.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="94"&gt;Annual theoretical capacity can overstate billable work. Rain, fragmented plots, movement between customers, charging or refilling, machine failure and simultaneous crop calendars constrain what can actually be completed. A contractor's appraisal should also include customer acquisition, collection losses and weather-related cancellations. Ownership, retrofit and contracted service should be compared on the same work quality and timing, with an allowance for the cost of missing the agricultural window.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 id="part-4-section-9"&gt;&lt;a href="#part-4-section-9" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;What to verify before scaling a product or service
&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="96"&gt;The preceding evidence supports a conditional commercial conclusion. A supplier is more convincing when it can show repeat paid use across complete seasons, reliable completion during the customer's work window, and costs that remain acceptable after parts, support and financing. For a retrofit provider, compatibility with the installed fleet and access to local service matter alongside the model's detection score. For an irrigation provider, application uniformity, pumping energy and water availability must be examined together. These are the author's evaluation criteria, not a ranking of the named companies.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-source-block="97"&gt;A practical evaluation should preserve the comparison baseline, crop and soil conditions, treated area, input quantities, quality or yield outcome and full cost record. A renewal rate needs a defined customer cohort; a backlog needs conversion and cancellation terms; connected machines need active paid usage rather than only hardware connectivity. Where those records are absent, the appropriate conclusion is that commercial performance remains unproven for that setting. The industry can expand through several business models, but the evidence does not support one universal device configuration or payback period for all farms.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;figure id="research-table-utilization-model-3" class="article-visual research-table research-table--standard" aria-labelledby="research-table-utilization-model-3-title"&gt;
 &lt;header class="visual-header"&gt;
 &lt;p class="visual-eyebrow"&gt;ILLUSTRATIVE MODEL&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;h3 id="research-table-utilization-model-3-title"&gt;Illustrative utilization model&lt;/h3&gt;
 
 &lt;/header&gt;
 &lt;p id="research-table-utilization-model-3-scroll-hint" class="research-table-scroll-hint"&gt;Scroll horizontally to read all columns.&lt;/p&gt;
 &lt;div class="research-table-scroll" role="region" tabindex="0" aria-labelledby="research-table-utilization-model-3-title" aria-describedby="research-table-utilization-model-3-scroll-hint"&gt;
 &lt;table class="research-data-table" data-source-block="98"&gt;
 &lt;caption&gt;Illustrative utilization model in work hectares and RMB&lt;/caption&gt;
 &lt;thead&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="col" class="research-table-number"&gt;Completed work hectares&lt;/th&gt;&lt;th scope="col" class="research-table-number"&gt;Annual benefit before fixed cost RMB&lt;/th&gt;&lt;th scope="col" class="research-table-number"&gt;After fixed cost RMB&lt;/th&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;/thead&gt;
 &lt;tbody&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row" class="research-table-number"&gt;500&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td class="research-table-number"&gt;60,000&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td class="research-table-number"&gt;-60,000&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row" class="research-table-number"&gt;1,000&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td class="research-table-number"&gt;120,000&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td class="research-table-number"&gt;0&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;&lt;th scope="row" class="research-table-number"&gt;1,500&lt;/th&gt;&lt;td class="research-table-number"&gt;180,000&lt;/td&gt;&lt;td class="research-table-number"&gt;60,000&lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;/tbody&gt;
 &lt;/table&gt;
 &lt;/div&gt;
&lt;/figure&gt;
&lt;p class="research-table-note" data-source-block="100"&gt;Illustrative assumptions only. F = RMB120,000/year; b = RMB120/work hectare. Author calculation; not market prices, observed results or a forecast.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="supporting-evidence"&gt;&lt;a href="#supporting-evidence" class="header-anchor"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Appendix Supporting Evidence
&lt;/h2&gt;&lt;p data-source-block="102"&gt;The appendix is independent of Parts 1 to 4. IDs connect the claims and figures with actual source locations. Original documents are linked to their publishers; no redistribution right is implied by a public link. Company disclosures, official statistics, field demonstrations, estimates and author analysis have different support limits. All sources were read on 16 October 2026. The source-verified photograph and original report figures are included; third-party research publications are not redistributed.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H01" data-source-id="H01"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H01] See &amp;amp; Spray Customers See 59% Average Herbicide Savings in 2024&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Deere &amp;amp; Company. Published 2024-09-18. Event 2024 growing season; status reported 2024-09-18. Statistical period 2024 growing season. Location Opening two paragraphs; technical description; footnotes * and **. Geography United States; units acre; US gallon of herbicide mix; percentage relative to broadcast spraying. Evidence type Company-reported deployment and estimated operating savings. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Deere reported that See &amp;amp; Spray had been used on more than one million acres during the 2024 growing season, with average herbicide savings of 59% across US corn, soybean and cotton fields. The percentage compares Premium and Ultimate systems with broadcast spraying. Estimated savings of eight million gallons concern herbicide mix, calculated using an assumed application rate, rather than active ingredient mass. This supports a dated commercial-deployment story and a description of machine vision controlling nozzles. It does not establish independently audited average profitability, universal chemical reductions, or equipment payback periods.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.deere.ca/en/news/all-news/see-spray-herbicide-savings/" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H02" data-source-id="H02"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H02] Precision Spraying Technology&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Iowa State University Extension and Outreach; Doug Houser, Matt Darr and Ryan Huffman. Published 2024-08-22. Event 2024 Iowa soybean field demonstration. Statistical period 2024 growing season. Location Key Points; Herbicide Savings; Table 1; concluding paragraph. Geography Boone and Story counties, Iowa, United States; units acre; percentage; US dollars per acre. Evidence type University extension field-scale demonstration. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Iowa State reported a demonstration using See &amp;amp; Spray Ultimate on five soybean fields totaling 415 acres. Field-level herbicide savings ranged from 43.9% to 90.6%; the reported overall saving was 76%, with approximately $6,500 in reduced chemical expenditure. Initial weed pressure and earlier residual-herbicide performance affected the results. The article also identifies requirements for boom stability, nozzle control and compatible equipment. These observations support technical feasibility and substantial variation between fields. They do not represent a national randomized trial, a full ownership-cost calculation, or a guarantee of future yields and savings.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://crops.extension.iastate.edu/cropnews/2024/08/precision-spraying-technology" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H03" data-source-id="H03"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H03] How NASA and John Deere Helped Tractors Drive Themselves&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher NASA; Loura Hall. Published 2018-04-18; page updated 2026-06-22. Event Mid-1990s; 2001 licence; 2004 StarFire integration; 2015 licence expiry. Statistical period Historical account, principally 1990s–2015. Location Opening history; A Game of Inches; Autonomous Benefits. Geography United States technology development with international deployment; units Historical dates; positioning technology. Evidence type Participating public agency's historical account. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;NASA describes Deere combining GPS positions and combine-sensor readings in the mid-1990s to map within-field yield variation. It records NavCom licensing JPL correction software in 2001 and Deere integrating NASA ground-station data and software into StarFire receivers in 2004. Deere later developed its own system, allowing the licence to expire in 2015. This supports a specific navigation-development sequence. The same account says operators remained necessary to monitor conditions and avoid collisions. It therefore cannot support claims that these systems already provided unsupervised autonomy, or that Deere invented all precision agriculture.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.nasa.gov/technology/tech-transfer-spinoffs/how-nasa-and-john-deere-helped-tractors-drive-themselves/" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H04" data-source-id="H04"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H04] The State of Food and Agriculture 2022: Leveraging agricultural automation for transforming agrifood systems&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Published 2022. Event Not separately stated. Statistical period Historical synthesis and 27 case studies; no single global survey year. Location Official overview, first three substantive paragraphs. Geography Global; units 27 case studies; qualitative findings. Evidence type International organization research synthesis. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;FAO's official overview places motorized mechanization in a transition underway since the early twentieth century and discusses a newer generation of digital agricultural automation. Its report uses 27 cases to examine adoption in different production systems. The overview identifies limited digital literacy, inadequate connectivity and electricity infrastructure, and financial constraints as barriers, particularly for smaller producers. It supports a broad historical framework and adoption constraints. The cases are not a representative global adoption census. Only the accessible official overview was read successfully; this report does not attribute unread chapter-level statistics to the full publication.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.fao.org/agrifood-economics/publications/detail/en/c/1613500/" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H05" data-source-id="H05"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H05] Precision Agriculture in the Digital Era: Recent Adoption on U.S. Farms&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher USDA Economic Research Service; Jonathan McFadden, Eric Njuki and Terry Griffin; EIB-248. Published 2023-02-22. Event Not separately stated. Statistical period 1996–2019 ARMS data, emphasizing changes since 2016. Location Overview, paragraphs 1–2. Geography United States; units Percentage of planted acreage, separately by crop and technology. Evidence type Official survey-based research. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The ERS report documents digital-agriculture adoption from 1996 to 2019 using the Agricultural Resource Management Survey. Automated guidance covered well over half of planted acreage in the six major crops discussed: corn, cotton, rice, sorghum, soybeans and winter wheat. Maps and variable-rate technologies had substantially different adoption patterns, with selected technologies covering only 5–25% of winter-wheat, cotton, sorghum and rice acreage. This supports uneven historical diffusion by crop and technology. Acreage-based measures are not farm-count adoption rates, the technologies overlap, and the published findings must not be relabeled as measurements for 2026.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://ers.usda.gov/publications/105893" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H06" data-source-id="H06"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H06] Precision agriculture use increases with farm size and varies widely by technology&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher USDA Economic Research Service; Jonathan McFadden and Katherine Lim. Published 2024-12-10. Event Not separately stated. Statistical period 2023 ARMS; published with EIB-283. Location Chart title and text immediately below the chart. Geography United States; units Percentage of crop-producing farms by income-size class. Evidence type Official farm-count adoption statistics. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;ERS reports guidance or autosteering use on 52% of midsize and 70% of large-scale crop-producing farms in 2023. Adoption was generally lower among small family farms, defined by gross cash farm income below $350,000. The article discusses labor saving, fatigue reduction, input costs and environmental considerations as reported motivations. It supports a scale gradient in adoption, not a causal claim that buying technology makes farms large or profitable. Income classes are not hectare classes, and this farm-count measure cannot be directly compared with earlier US acreage-based estimates or with differently defined international indicators.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://ers.usda.gov/data-products/charts-of-note/110550" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H07" data-source-id="H07"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H07] Small family farmers produce a third of the world's food&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Published 2021-04-23. Event 2021 publication of underlying research. Statistical period Cross-country estimates assembled from different statistical periods. Location Opening substantive paragraphs and explanation distinguishing family farms from small farms. Geography Global; units Farm-count share; share of agricultural land; hectares. Evidence type Official summary of global farm-structure research. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;FAO's account of its farm-structure research states that approximately five in six farms worldwide operate less than two hectares and manage around 12% of agricultural land. It explicitly warns against using family farms and small farms interchangeably, because family enterprises may also be large. These findings support the importance of heterogeneous customers and potential demand for shared equipment services. They do not measure the current purchasing power of small farms or the equipment market's revenue distribution. They are global estimates assembled from differing national data periods, rather than a simultaneous worldwide census conducted in 2021 or 2026.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.fao.org/newsroom/detail/Small-family-farmers-produce-a-third-of-the-world-s-food/en" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H08" data-source-id="H08"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H08] America's Farms and Ranches at a Glance: 2025 Edition, and 2024 farm-structure chart&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher USDA Economic Research Service; EIB-299. Published 2026-05-28 (chart); 2026-02-10 (EIB-299). Event Report figure-6 erratum dated 2026-02-17, unrelated to cited structure statistics. Statistical period 2024 ARMS. Location Chart text, first two paragraphs; report metadata at https://www.ers.usda.gov/publications/113786. Geography United States; units Farm-count, operated-land and production-value shares; gross cash farm income. Evidence type Official survey-based farm-structure statistics. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The chart accompanying EIB-299 reports that small family farms represented approximately 86% of US farms and 17% of production value in 2024. Large-scale family farms represented about 5% of farms but 50% of production value. Size is defined using gross cash farm income, not land area. The report is titled the 2025 Edition but was published in February 2026 and describes 2024 survey data. These statistics support customer segmentation and economic concentration. They do not reveal machinery spending, supplier market shares or technology adoption in 2024. Independently rounded categories need not sum exactly.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.ers.usda.gov/data-products/charts-of-note/114161" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H09" data-source-id="H09"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H09] Agriculture statistics — machinery and digitalisation&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Eurostat, Statistics Explained. Published 2026-07-03 (PDF footer). Event Data extracted May 2026. Statistical period 2023 Farm Structure Survey. Location PDF pages 1 and 3–5; ef_mp_digi and ef_mp_digicr. Geography European Union; units Percentage of eligible farms; utilised agricultural area (UAA). Evidence type Official farm-structure survey statistics. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Eurostat reports that just under 18% of eligible farms with utilised agricultural area used some precision-farming technology or practice in 2023; these farms managed about 44% of the covered area. Approximately 43% of farms reported internet access and 7% used robotics. The survey subset excludes very small holdings while representing an estimated 98% of UAA and 99% of livestock units. This supports uneven diffusion and its association with farm size. Land managed by adopting farms is not necessarily land treated precisely in every operation, and the broad robotics indicator is not limited to autonomous field robots.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/SEPDF/cache/146710.pdf?v=9859768226619617" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H10" data-source-id="H10"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H10] The state of digitalisation in EU agriculture: Insights from farm surveys&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher European Commission Joint Research Centre; JRC141259. Published 2025-09-16. Event Not separately stated. Statistical period June–October 2024; 1,444 respondents in nine EU Member States. Location Official abstract and bibliographic metadata; DOI 10.2760/4688498. Geography Germany, Ireland, Greece, Spain, France, Italy, Lithuania, Hungary and Poland; units Respondents; qualitative barriers and statistical associations. Evidence type Public research institution's farm survey. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;JRC surveyed 1,444 respondents in nine Member States between June and October 2024. Its public abstract identifies high costs and limited skills as adoption barriers, while larger farms, stronger connectivity and specialized training were associated with greater adoption. Farmers' concerns about privacy, security and control influenced selective data sharing. This supports discussion of implementation services and trusted data governance. It is not a complete EU census or a harmonized global adoption estimate. Statistical associations do not prove causation, and respondents' expected sustainability benefits should not be presented as independently measured changes in resource use or income.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://publications.jrc.ec.europa.eu/repository/handle/JRC141259" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H11" data-source-id="H11"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H11] Press conference on accelerating agricultural and rural modernization&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs of China; State Council Information Office. Published 2026-01-22. Event 2026-01-22. Statistical period 2025 annual review. Location Zhang Xingwang's opening statement, points three and five. Geography China; units Combined mechanization percentage; stock of drones; mu-times of services; households. Evidence type Government annual operating-statistics release. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The ministry's review of 2025 reports a 76.7% combined mechanization rate for crop plowing, sowing and harvesting, and an agricultural-drone stock exceeding 300,000. It also reports more than 1.1 million commercial entities providing agricultural services. These facts support the scale of mechanization, drones and service organizations in China. The mechanization measure is not an intelligent-equipment adoption rate, drone stock is not annual sales, and service-area totals counted in mu-times include repeat operations. The page's separate drone-operation area lacks sufficient methodological explanation for a comparable penetration calculation, so it is not used for that purpose.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://jhs.moa.gov.cn/jjyx/202601/t20260122_6480954.htm" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H12" data-source-id="H12"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H12] Distribution of Agricultural Drones under Namo Drone Didi Scheme&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher India Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, parliamentary reply published by PIB. Published 2026-02-13. Event Not separately stated. Statistical period Annexure as of January 2026; LFC distributions made in 2023–24. Location Opening paragraphs and Annexure I; target context: PIB release 2146922 dated 2025-07-22. Geography India; units Drones distributed to women's self-help groups; crore rupees. Evidence type Government programme funding and administrative distribution. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The February 2026 parliamentary reply reports that Lead Fertilizer Companies supplied 1,094 drones to women's self-help groups in 2023–24, of which 500 were counted under Namo Drone Didi. Its annexure is labeled as of January 2026. A linked earlier government explanation distinguishes a 15,000-drone overall target from planned subsequent distribution. These sources support a policy-backed service model and the need to separate targets from delivery. The figures do not measure India's entire agricultural-drone fleet, hectares actually served, sustained utilization, or verified net income. The underlying viability study is mentioned but was not read in full.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227743&amp;amp;lang=1&amp;amp;reg=6" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H13" data-source-id="H13"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H13] Water-Smart Farming with Per Drop More Crop&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Press Information Bureau, Government of India. Published 2026-08-29. Event Not separately stated. Statistical period Programme coverage through July 2026. Location Opening; Improving Irrigation Efficiency; Progress in Scaling; Strategic Focus. Geography India; units Lakh hectares; subsidy percentages; hectares per beneficiary. Evidence type Government cumulative programme coverage and policy description. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;PIB reports that Per Drop More Crop had covered more than 115 lakh hectares, equivalent to 11.5 million hectares, by July 2026. The programme supports drip and sprinkler irrigation and describes support for fertigation. It offers differentiated assistance for small and marginal farmers and other farmers. This supports policy-driven irrigation-equipment demand and a dated measure of programme coverage. Cumulative supported area is not the entire national installed base, annual additions or verified continuously operating equipment. Since repeat assistance on the same land is permitted after seven years, it should not automatically be treated as unique hectares.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2304480&amp;amp;lang=2&amp;amp;reg=48" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H14" data-source-id="H14"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H14] Drone-based Weed Mapping for Targeted Spraying&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Iowa State University Extension and Outreach; Doug Houser. Published 2024-12-09. Event 2024 soybean demonstration. Statistical period 2024 growing season. Location Product Savings, paragraphs 1–3 and conclusion. Geography Iowa, United States; units acre; US gallon of tank mix; dollars per acre; bushels per acre. Evidence type University extension field demonstration. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;This demonstration used drone imagery to prepare a weed-control prescription that was executed by a ground sprayer with nozzle control. On 8.7 acres, reported tank-mix use was 70 gallons against a 130.5-gallon broadcast reference, with chemical-cost savings of $13.42 per acre. The authors found no statistically significant yield difference from the broadcast comparison. This supports the feasibility of a sensing-to-prescription-to-ground-application workflow. It does not demonstrate that a spraying drone performed the treatment, prove yield equivalence in all conditions, or establish full-system profitability. Company accuracy claims quoted elsewhere in the article are not university measurements.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://crops.extension.iastate.edu/post/drone-based-weed-mapping-targeted-spraying" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-H15" data-source-id="H15"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[H15] Dispensing Chemicals and Agricultural Products (Part 137) with UAS&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher US Federal Aviation Administration. Published Page updated 2026-05-05. Event Not separately stated. Statistical period Regulatory guidance available as of 2026-10-16. Location What's an Agricultural Operation; How to Apply, Steps 1 and 4. Geography United States; units Regulatory requirements; 55-pound weight boundary including payload. Evidence type Regulator's official operational guidance. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;FAA explains that Part 137 governs specified agricultural dispensing activities performed by aircraft, including drones. Its guidance describes aircraft registration, remote-pilot requirements, exemptions and Agricultural Aircraft Operator Certificates, with different pathways below and at or above 55 pounds including payload. This supports the existence of material operational-entry requirements beyond buying a drone. It is not evidence of how many operators are profitable or a complete compliance checklist for a particular business. Aviation permissions also do not establish pesticide-label compliance or satisfaction of every state requirement, and US requirements cannot be transferred to other countries.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.faa.gov/uas/advanced_operations/dispensing_chemicals" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C01" data-source-id="C01"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C01] Deere Reports Net Income of $1.065 Billion for Fourth Quarter, $5.027 Billion for Fiscal Year&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Deere &amp;amp; Company. Published 2025-11-26. Event 2025-11-02. Statistical period FY2025 ended 2025-11-02. Location PDF p.7, segment net sales and operating profit; pp.1–5 and Note 3. Geography Global; units USD millions. Evidence type Primary company financial disclosure; outlook separately identified. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The segment table reports FY2025 Production &amp;amp; Precision Agriculture net sales of US$17,311 million and Small Agriculture &amp;amp; Turf net sales of US$10,224 million. Their operating profits are US$2,671 million and US$1,207 million. The reporting year ended November 2, rather than December 31. Construction &amp;amp; Forestry and Financial Services must remain outside the agriculture comparison; SAT itself includes turf. These are segment sales, not independent precision-agriculture software revenue or global market shares. The source supports the disclosed accounting results, while any explanation of competitive advantage in this report is analytical interpretation.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.deere.com/assets/pdfs/common/news/deere-4q25-earnings-release.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C02" data-source-id="C02"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C02] Deere Reports Third Quarter Net Income of $1.379 Billion&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Deere &amp;amp; Company. Published 2026-08-20. Event 2026-08-02. Statistical period Nine months ended 2026-08-02; Q3 FY2026. Location PDF pp.1–5 and p.7 segment table. Geography Global; U.S. and Canada industry outlook; units USD millions; percentage change. Evidence type Primary company financial disclosure; management forecast. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Nine-month PPA sales were US$11,664 million, down 7%, while SAT sales reached US$9,036 million, up 16%. The release also separates the construction and finance businesses. Its U.S./Canada large-agriculture industry outlook of a 15–20% decline is a management forecast for fiscal 2026, not a completed-year statistic. The source demonstrates divergence between product segments during the cycle. Nine-month data are not annualised here, and they are not directly interchangeable with another company's January–June period. Product mix, tariffs and price realization also affect reported results, so sales growth does not measure unit demand alone.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://s22.q4cdn.com/253594569/files/doc_financials/2026/q3/DE-3Q26-News-Release.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C03" data-source-id="C03"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C03] CNH Industrial N.V. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher CNH Industrial N.V.. Published 2026-02-17. Event 2025-12-31. Statistical period CY2025. Location Results for the Full Year 2025 — Agriculture, Construction and Financial Services tables. Geography Global; units USD millions; adjusted EBIT margin. Evidence type Primary company financial disclosure; non-GAAP metric labelled. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Agriculture net sales were US$12,390 million in 2025, versus US$14,007 million in 2024; Agriculture adjusted EBIT was US$772 million and its adjusted margin was 6.2%. Consolidated revenue and Industrial Activities sales include businesses outside the selected agriculture scope. Financial Services is separately presented. Adjusted EBIT is the issuer's non-GAAP measure and is not identical to gross profit, consolidated net income, or Deere's segment operating profit. These figures can describe company scale and cycle exposure; the source does not supply a compatible worldwide agricultural-equipment market denominator.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://investors.cnh.com/news/news-details/2026/CNH-Industrial-N-V--Reports-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2025-Results/default.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C04" data-source-id="C04"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C04] CNH Industrial N.V. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher CNH Industrial N.V.. Published 2026-08-03. Event 2026-06-30. Statistical period H1 2026 and Q2 2026. Location Agriculture Q2 and YTD Q2 tables; regional industry demand; 2026 Outlook. Geography Global; North America, EMEA, South America, Asia Pacific; units USD millions; percentages. Evidence type Primary company financial disclosure; company-described industry demand. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;H1 Agriculture net sales were US$5,873 million, compared with US$5,829 million; adjusted EBIT fell to US$197 million and the adjusted margin to 3.4%. The release describes continuing production and dealer-inventory discipline. Its regional industry data use EMEA and horsepower categories, which differ from AGCO's Western Europe and North America definitions. Consequently these figures are not combined into one regional growth series. The release distinguishes reported currency effects from constant-currency changes. Management's full-year guidance remains a forecast and is not used as evidence of realised 2026 annual sales.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://investors.cnh.com/news/news-details/2026/CNH-Industrial-N-V--Reports-Second-Quarter-2026-Results/default.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C05" data-source-id="C05"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C05] AGCO Reports Fourth Quarter and 2025 Full Year Results&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher AGCO Corporation. Published 2026-02-05. Event 2025-12-31. Statistical period CY2025; CY2024 comparator. Location Opening results; Other revenue note (7); operating-margin reconciliation; About AGCO. Geography Global; units USD millions; percentages. Evidence type Primary company financial disclosure; portfolio adjustment limitation. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;AGCO reported 2025 net sales of US$10,082.0 million, down 13.5%, operating margin of 5.9% and adjusted operating margin of 7.7%. Its majority Grain &amp;amp; Protein business was divested on November 1, 2024; 2024 included US$816.5 million of that business's sales. Therefore the headline decline is not a pure unchanged-portfolio demand measure. Current core brands include Fendt, Massey Ferguson, PTx and Valtra. The source supports the portfolio caveat and reported results, but does not establish an independent worldwide brand-level share or a standalone robot market value.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://investors.agcocorp.com/news-releases/news-release-details/agco-reports-fourth-quarter-and-2025-full-year-results" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C06" data-source-id="C06"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C06] AGCO Reports Second-Quarter Results&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher AGCO Corporation. Published 2026-07-30. Event 2026-06-30. Statistical period H1 2026; Q2 2026. Location H1 net sales; Market Update and footnotes (4), (5), (7); financial-services JV disposal. Geography Global; North America excluding compact tractors; Western Europe; units USD millions; percentages. Evidence type Primary company financial disclosure plus explicitly labelled company estimates. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;H1 sales were US$4,952.6 million, up 5.7% reported and 0.5% excluding currency translation. Mexico moved from North America to renamed LATAM in 2026, with comparatives recast. The market table excludes compact tractors in North America and labels Western Europe figures as company estimates. The 49% interests in the U.S./Canada financing JVs were sold on April 30, 2026. These distinctions prevent regional comparability and finance-income errors. The source does not prove a broad global agricultural-equipment recovery; its sales improvement can coexist with weaker underlying industry categories.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://investors.agcocorp.com/news-releases/news-release-details/agco-reports-second-quarter-results-18" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C07" data-source-id="C07"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C07] AGCO and Trimble Close Joint Venture, Form PTx Trimble&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher AGCO Corporation; Trimble Inc.. Published 2024-04-01. Event 2024-04-01. Statistical period Transaction closing. Location Opening four paragraphs. Geography Global; units Ownership percentages; transaction description. Evidence type Primary transaction announcement; strategic objectives are forward-looking. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The completed transaction combined Trimble's precision-agriculture business with AGCO's JCA Technologies in PTx Trimble. AGCO owns 85% and Trimble 15%; the JV is consolidated by AGCO. The stated applications cover guidance, autonomy, precision spraying, connected farming and data management, across factory-fit and retrofit use in mixed fleets. This supports the report's discussion of a retrofit platform, rather than treating Trimble's entire corporate revenue as agriculture revenue. Statements about future precision-ag revenue and financial accretion are targets, not realised results; they are excluded from the numerical comparison.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://news.agcocorp.com/2024-04-01-AGCO-and-Trimble-Close-Joint-Venture,-Form-PTx-Trimble" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C08" data-source-id="C08"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C08] Kubota Financial Results for FY2025&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Kubota Corporation. Published 2026-02-12. Event 2025-12-31. Statistical period CY2025. Location PDF p.4, Breakdown of revenue by business segment. Geography Global; units JPY billions. Evidence type Primary company financial presentation. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The presentation separates Farm Equipment and Engines revenue of JPY2,003.3 billion from Construction Machinery revenue of JPY625.3 billion in 2025. The broader Machinery segment totals JPY2,628.6 billion. This is a useful scope correction because the Machinery total cannot be described as pure agricultural equipment. Even the narrower product group retains engines and is not an agriculture-only equipment or software measure. Numbers are retained in yen, rather than converted through an arbitrary spot exchange rate. This presentation is used for annual context; the interim securities report supplies additional accounting-scope detail.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.kubota.com/ir/financial/presentation/data/financial_results_25q4e.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C09" data-source-id="C09"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C09] Kubota Semiannual Securities Report: First Half of the 137th Business Term&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Kubota Corporation. Published 2026-08-07. Event 2026-06-30. Statistical period H1 2026. Location PDF p.3 filing date; PDF p.22 / printed p.19, Note 10 Revenue. Geography Global; units JPY millions. Evidence type Primary securities filing. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Note 10 shows Farm equipment and engines customer-contract revenue of JPY1,016,157 million in H1 2026. It separately presents other sources of revenue across the group of JPY109,199 million, including interest revenue of JPY84,719 million and insurance revenue of JPY19,645 million. This explains why a product-group customer-contract subtotal and a headline revenue subtotal should not be interchanged. Engines remain in scope even after finance-related sources are excluded. The report uses the narrower disclosed contract-revenue figure for the interim comparison and does not infer an undisclosed pure-farm-machinery value.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.kubota.com/ir/financial/securities/data/yh137q2e.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C10" data-source-id="C10"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C10] M&amp;amp;M Results Q4 F26 and FY26&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Mahindra &amp;amp; Mahindra Ltd.. Published 2026-05-05. Event 2026-03-31. Statistical period FY2025–26 ended 2026-03-31. Location Farm section and key financials; market-leadership bullets. Geography Farm business global; tractor market-share statement India; units INR crore; percentages. Evidence type Primary company financial disclosure; company-reported share. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Mahindra's consolidated Farm revenue was INR42,568 crore in FY2026, up 20%; consolidated Farm PAT was INR4,298 crore. One crore equals ten million rupees. The period ended March 31, 2026 and does not match calendar 2025. Consolidated group revenue includes automotive, financial and service businesses and is excluded from the equipment comparison. The company reports 43.6% tractor share, but that company metric is kept separate from FADA's vehicle-registration-based chart. Standalone Farm PBIT and consolidated Farm PAT are different measures, so their margins are not merged or treated as identical.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.mahindra.com/news-room/press-release/en/m-and-m-results-q4-f26-and-fy26" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C11" data-source-id="C11"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C11] First Tractor Company Limited 2025 Annual Report&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher First Tractor Company Limited. Published 2026-04-28. Event 2025-12-31. Statistical period CY2025. Location Printed pp.12–15 products/operating modes; p.19 performance; p.27 product table; pp.39–40 market outlook. Geography China and overseas; units RMB ten-thousands in product table; units; percentages. Evidence type Primary annual report; company management interpretation labelled. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The agricultural-machinery line, covering tractors and components, records RMB989,271 ten-thousands, or RMB9.89271 billion, before inter-segment eliminations; its gross margin is 14.04%. Company tractor sales are 63,744 units in the detailed table; the narrative rounds to 63,700 medium/large tractors. Total group revenue also includes diesel-engine operations and cannot replace the agricultural-machinery line. The report describes dealer sales, CVT/power-shift development and customers' longer payback periods. Market commentary represents company management's assessment, rather than an independent census. Product development or field verification does not establish full-scale driverless deployment.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0428/2026042804965.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C12" data-source-id="C12"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C12] Weichai Power 2026 Interim Report Summary&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Weichai Power Co., Ltd.. Published 2026-08-28. Event 2026-06-30. Statistical period H1 2026. Location PDF p.5, Agricultural Equipment Business. Geography China and export business; units Product descriptions; horsepower. Evidence type Primary company filing; issuer product claims. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The agricultural-equipment section describes Weichai Lovol's high-horsepower tractors, wheat harvesters and tracked harvesters, a 410-hp new-energy ECVT tractor, and field-service developments. These disclosures establish a competitive role spanning powertrains, machines and digital services. Claims of domestic firsts or innovation rankings are issuer statements and are not adopted as independently proven rankings. The report's wider revenues include power systems, commercial vehicles and logistics, so no group total is labelled agricultural-equipment sales. The source does not provide a compatible pure-agriculture revenue figure for this table; the comparison uses products instead.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://static.cninfo.com.cn/finalpage/2026-08-28/1225522040.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C13" data-source-id="C13"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C13] DJI Agriculture Global Adoption Report Announcement 2025/2026&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher DJI Agriculture. Published 2026-04-29. Event 2026-04-29. Statistical period Agricultural-drone stock: end-2025. Deployment geography and service/repair network: described in the 2026-04-29 announcement; separate cutoffs not stated.. Location Date and subheading; opening paragraph; following paragraph specifying the end-2025 drone stock. Geography 100+ countries and regions; units DJI agricultural drones; service/repair centres. Evidence type Primary company operational disclosure; not independently audited market census. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;DJI's 29 April 2026 announcement states that more than 600,000 DJI agricultural drones were already in use globally by the end of 2025. It separately describes deployment across more than 100 countries and regions and a network of 3,500 service and repair centres worldwide, without specifying separate reporting cutoffs for those geographic and network figures. The drone count is vendor-reported installed/in-use stock, not annual shipments, industry-wide sales, or an independently audited market-share denominator. No revenue is inferred from drone counts. Environmental-savings headlines are omitted from the competitive table because cumulative methodologies and counterfactual assumptions would require separate evaluation. The source supports ecosystem-scale analysis while retaining the status and dates of the company's disclosures.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.dji.com/media-center/announcements/dji-global-adoption-51mt-saves-410mts-farmers" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C14" data-source-id="C14"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C14] XAG P150 Agricultural Drone&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher XAG. Published Not disclosed on product page; accessed by cutoff. Event Product specification as accessed 2026-10-16. Statistical period Current disclosed P150 specification at cutoff; not a financial year. Location Product introduction, RevoSpray, modular design, controller/network and specification footnotes. Geography Global product page; local approvals vary; units kg; litres; functions. Evidence type Primary vendor product specification; laboratory/conditional limits. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The official P150 page describes spraying, spreading and field mapping, a maximum payload of 70 kg and a 70-litre liquid tank. It also discusses modular transport, variable-rate application and connectivity/offline arrangements. These are vendor specifications with operating conditions and footnotes, not proof of average farm throughput, lifetime economics or regulatory approval in every country. The page displays no publication date, which is explicitly recorded rather than invented; it was read at the research cutoff. No private-company revenue, market share or unverified cross-model performance comparison is supplied.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.xa.com/en/p150" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C15" data-source-id="C15"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C15] Lindsay Corporation Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 Results&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Lindsay Corporation. Published 2025-10-23. Event 2025-08-31. Statistical period FY2025 ended 2025-08-31. Location Full-Year Summary; Summary Operating Results; backlog paragraph; About the Company. Geography Global; North America and International; units USD thousands in detailed tables. Evidence type Primary earnings release filed as SEC exhibit. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The detailed table gives irrigation revenue of US$568.000 million and irrigation operating income of US$96.963 million. Corporate revenue of US$676.368 million includes infrastructure. The irrigation segment also encompasses parts, tubing and technology services. Group backlog at August 31, 2025 was US$110.7 million, versus US$180.9 million; management attributes most of the decline to deliveries on a large MENA irrigation project. Backlog is an unfilled-order stock, not revenue, and the disclosed group backlog is not relabelled irrigation-only. Zimmatic, FieldNET and FieldWise establish the equipment-plus-control offering.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/836157/000119312525247621/lnn-ex99_1.htm" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C16" data-source-id="C16"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C16] Valmont Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Valmont Industries, Inc.. Published 2026-02-17. Event 2025-12-27. Statistical period 52 weeks ended 2025-12-27. Location FY Summary Operating Results, geographic/product table and intersegment eliminations; Q4 highlights; Backlog. Geography Global; units USD thousands; USD millions for backlog. Evidence type Primary company financial disclosure. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Agriculture segment sales were US$1,020.750 million before intersegment eliminations, or US$1,014.370 million after agriculture-related eliminations; the report uses the former with an explicit label. Infrastructure remains excluded. The company states that Prospera was wound down during 2025 and links a tax benefit to the investment loss. That benefit is not evidence of successful software commercialisation. Agriculture backlog was US$105.4 million at year-end, separately from infrastructure backlog. This document supports both scope discipline and the observation that an agricultural AI investment can fail commercially; it does not establish that all digital-farming products are unprofitable.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://investors.valmont.com/news-releases/news-release-details/valmont-reports-fourth-quarter-gaap-eps-905-and-adjusted-eps-492" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C17" data-source-id="C17"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C17] Valmont Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results and Raises Full-Year Guidance&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Valmont Industries, Inc.. Published 2026-07-21. Event 2026-06-27 (second quarter ended). Statistical period Q2 2026. Location Agriculture segment review; outlook clearly separated. Geography Global; North America and International; units USD millions; percentages. Evidence type Primary company financial disclosure; management explanation. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Valmont reports Q2 Agriculture segment sales of US$243.7 million, down 15.8%, with North America irrigation sales down 2.3% and international sales down 28.9%. Management links the international decline primarily to Middle East disruption. These are company segment figures and explanations, not an independent global irrigation-market growth rate. The result provides a later checkpoint after FY2025, while the quarter is not annualised. Announced 2026 revenue guidance is forecast information. The scope still includes irrigation equipment, aftermarket parts, tubular products and technology; it must not be portrayed as pure software or robot sales.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://investors.valmont.com/news-releases/news-release-details/valmont-reports-second-quarter-2026-results-and-raises-full-year" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C18" data-source-id="C18"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C18] Simplifying Farming: The Role of GrowSphere in Precision Irrigation&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Netafim; Ofer Oveed, SVP Head of Technology &amp;amp; Crops. Published 2025-01-16. Event 2025-01-16. Statistical period Product/workflow description and customer example; no financial period. Location Byline and product-workflow paragraphs following the coffee-farm example. Geography Global offering; Brazil example; units Functions; no market-size unit. Evidence type Primary vendor product description and customer marketing case. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The article describes combining irrigation/fertigation scheduling, execution monitoring, alerts and soil, weather and plant information within GrowSphere. It supports the distinction between collecting farm data and using it to control an operation. The coffee-farm example is a vendor-authored case, rather than a controlled trial. Claims such as world first, improved yield or maximised profit are not adopted as proven general outcomes. No Netafim-specific revenue is inferred from parent-company results. The source establishes a product role and workflow, but not independent market share, average subscription revenue or a universal financial return.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.netafim.com/en/blog/simplifying-farming-the-role-of-growsphere-in-precision-irrigation" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-C19" data-source-id="C19"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[C19] Precision Ag - AGCO 2025 Annual Review&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher AGCO Corporation. Published Not separately disclosed on the strategy page; read by cutoff. Event 2025 innovation activities as described in the annual review. Statistical period 2025 innovation review; late-2026 commercial-launch expectation is forward-looking. Location 2025 Innovation Highlights: Crop protection and Harvesting. Geography Global product/strategy description; units Product functions and development stages; no standalone robot revenue. Evidence type Primary company annual-review strategy page; product descriptions and forward-looking launch timetable. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;AGCO's 2025 annual-review strategy page describes RowPilot's AI-based crop/weed discrimination and OutRun's retrofit, remotely managed grain-cart role. It separately states that tillage and fertilizer kits were tested in 2025 and expected to launch commercially in late 2026. The latter is a company timetable, not verified rollout. The page provides no standalone robot revenue, installed base or independently measured task economics.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.agcocorp.com/us/en/home/annual_report/our-strategy/precision-ag.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-M01" data-source-id="M01"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[M01] FADA Releases FY'26 and March'26 Vehicle Retail Data&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA). Published 2026-04-06. Event 2026-04-02 (data collation). Statistical period FY2025-26 (1 April 2025–31 March 2026). Location PDF p. 2: publication date and fiscal period; p. 17: Tractor OEM FY'26 Market Share and disclaimer; p. 8: April 2025–March 2026 monthly sequence. Geography India, FADA reporting coverage; excludes TS; units tractors; percent of covered retail units. Evidence type Association compilation of vehicle retail data in collaboration with India's Ministry of Road Transport &amp;amp; Highways; observed units, not forecasts. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The FY2025-26 table reports 1,050,077 tractors across nine OEM/division categories. The units sum exactly to the published total. Coverage is 1,463 of 1,466 RTOs and the table excludes TS; this coverage count is not a guarantee of complete nationwide tractor-sales coverage. Others contains OEMs below 1% share. Chart sectors use raw unit counts; published shares, which match independently recalculated shares rounded to two decimal places, total 100.01%. The source's separate Mahindra Tractor and Swaraj rows are retained. This is an India tractor retail submarket and cannot establish global company shares or shares by revenue. The official PDF's tractor table and coverage disclaimer are on page 17.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://fada.in/images/press-release/169d329fc83770FADA%20releases%20FY%202026%20and%20March%202026%20Vehicle%20Retail%20Data.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-M02" data-source-id="M02"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[M02] Market and Economic Trends in the Ag Tech Industry&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher VDMA Agricultural Machinery / Dr. Tobias Ehrhard. Published 2025-09-22. Event 2025-09-22 (presentation); August 2025 (data vintage). Statistical period 2024 historical chart; 2025* and 2026* forecasts. Location PDF p. 13: TOP 4 – WORLDWIDE MARKET; 2024 regional labels, annual-average exchange-rate assumption and starred forecast notes. Geography Global agricultural machinery, regional definitions as shown in the source; units billion euros. Evidence type Association market estimate/chart; 2025–2026 values are forecasts, not realized outcomes. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;This slide provides a dated machinery-scale benchmark and scope limitation; it is not the market-share chart's basis. The nine rounded 2024 regional labels are 40.5, 2.1, 4.9, 18.0, 13.4, 3.1, 31.2, 10.6 and 20.5 billion euros, summing to 144.3. No standalone 2024 total is printed: 144.3 is calculated from rounded labels, not a directly published exact total. No region is adjusted or normalized. Coverage of every drone, irrigation, standalone robotics or software category is not specified, so this machinery market cannot equal the full report scope. Starred 2025–2026 columns are contemporaneous extrapolations. The slide states annual-average exchange rates and regional extrapolation assumptions. Public readability does not establish redistribution rights.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.agritechnica.com/fileadmin/redaktion/downloads/Presse/EN/Market_and_economic_Trends_in_the_ag_tech_industry_Dr_Tobias_Ehrhard.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;
&lt;section class="research-evidence" id="source-I01" data-source-id="I01"&gt;&lt;h3&gt;[I01] USDA photograph 20210413-FPAC-LSC-0810: Frick Farms field equipment&lt;/h3&gt;&lt;p class="research-source-identity"&gt;Publisher U.S. Department of Agriculture; photographer Lance Cheung. Published 2021-06-10 (uploaded). Event 2021-04-13 (taken). Statistical period Not applicable; historical photograph. Location Individual photo caption, taken/uploaded dates and Public Domain licence link; official /sizes/4k/ page lists actual 4096 × 2731 version and largest original 8256 × 5504.. Geography Frick Farms, northeast Texas, United States; units Pixels; historical photograph. Evidence type Official real photograph; visual illustration with verified public-domain marking. Read 2026-10-16.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The selected photograph shows planter row units and a tractor in a field. The USDA individual-photo caption identifies Frick Farms in northeast Texas, credits Lance Cheung, and records capture on 13 April 2021 and upload on 10 June 2021. Its licence link is Public Domain Mark 1.0. The official 4K image was downloaded and visually inspected at 4096 × 2731 pixels; the size page lists an 8256 × 5504 largest original, which was not downloaded. The cover and source JPEG are identical unaltered files. The photograph illustrates agricultural equipment, not the 2024 spraying demonstration or measured 2026 technology performance. It implies no USDA or manufacturer endorsement.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/usdagov/51239108928/in/album-72157719397230701" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Publisher original&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/section&gt;</description></item></channel></rss>